Picture by Balint Hamvas of Sven Nys at the night time cross at Diegem. After selling out of all previous books his latest annual of cyclo cross action covering the 2014/15 is now on sale – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/

2015/16 Cyclo Cross UCI races.

The 2015/16 cyclo cross season gets going in China in early September with the USA season getting underway shortly a few days later. In Europe the first big race is at Baden Baden closely followed by the Soudal Classic in Belgium, but the latter will not feature all the top riders as they will be in Vegas for the UCI World Cup first round. A better turn out can be expected at the Steenbergcross  Erpe-Mere  later in the month now that the Canadian round of the UCI World Cup has been cancelled.

The UCI gives each event a designation ranging from the highest:  World Cup, then C1 and C2. All the UK’s National Trophy Series events are C2.

In the scheme of things Europe is the epi-centre of the cyclo cross world and especially Belgium. Therefore the principle race series are in Belgium and this includes many rounds of the UCI World Cup’s. Based in Belgium and the Netherlands is the Hansgrohe Super Prestige which sits just below the World Cup’s. Next up is the bPost Trophy that centres upon Antwerp, Belgium and newish on the block is Soudal Classics series (Belgium/Netherlands).  In the USA where cross has gone ballistic watch out for events such as the Trek CXC, Derby City Cup or Gran Prix of Gloucester.

Our pick of the calendar are in bold and many of which should have live streaming or at least video highlights.

September

2 Qiansen Trophy Cyclocross Qiongzhong Station, China  CHN C1
5 Full Moon Vista – Ellison Park Cyclocross Festival  Rochester, NY  USA C1
6 Full Moon Vista – Ellison Park Cyclocross Festival  Rochester, NY  USA C2
12 Nittany Lion Cross  Breiningsville PA  USA C2
13 Nittany Lion Cross  Breiningsville PA  USA C2
13 EKZ CrossTour – Baden  Baden  SUI C1
16 Coupe du Monde UCI / UCI World Cup  Las Vegas, Nevada  USA
26 SOUDAL Classics – GP Neerpelt  Neerpelt  BEL C2
26 Gran Prix of Gloucester 1  Gloucester, MA  USA C2
27 Radcross Illnau  Illnau  SUI C2
27 Gran Prix of Gloucester 2  Gloucester, MA  USA C2
27 Steenbergcross  Erpe-Mere  BEL C2
28 Toi Toi Cup  Slany  CZE C1

October

3 KMC Cyclo-Cross Festival  Providence, RI  USA C1
3 Toi Toi Cup  Hlinsko  CZE C2
4 KMC Cyclo-Cross Festival  Providence, RI  USA C2
4 EKZ CrossTour – Dielsdorf  Dielsdorf  SUI C1
4 Hansgrohe Superprestige – Gieten  Gieten  NED C1
4 Kronborg UCI Cyclocross Event  Helsingør  DEN C2
10 Toi Toi Cup  Milovice  CZE C2
10 De Grote Prijs van Brabant  ‘s-Hertogenbosch  NED C1
10 Charm City Cross  Baltimore  USA C2
10 Trek CXC Cup  Waterloo, WI  USA C1
11 Estonian  National Champs Tallinn  EST CN
11 1ère manche de la Coupe de France – Albi  Albi  FRA C1
11 Bpost bank trofee – Ronse  Ronse-Kluisbergen  BEL C1
11 Charm City Cross  Baltimore  USA C2
11 Trek CXC Cup  Waterloo, WI  USA C2
11 National Trophy Series Round 1  Southampton  GBR C2
11  Cyclo-cross International Podbrezova  Podbrezová  SVK C2
11 GP-5-Sterne-Region  Beromünster  SUI C2
15 Kermiscross  Ardooie  BEL C2
17 US Open of Cyclocross  Boulder Colorado USA  USA C2
17 HPCX  Jamesburg, New Jersey USA  USA C2
18 HPCX 2  Jamesburg, New Jersey USA  USA C2
18 US Open of Cyclocross  Boulder Colorado USA  USA C2
18 Coupe du Monde UCI / UCI World Cup  Valkenburg  NED
20 Kiremko Nacht van Woerden  Woerden  NED C2
24 DCCX 1  Washington DC  USA C2
24 Swedish   Stockholm  SWE CN
24 Canadian Champs  Winnipeg, Manitoba  CAN CN
25 National Trophy Series Round 2  Derby  GBR C2
25 Grand-Prix de la Commune de Contern  Contern  LUX C2
25 1° prova – Giro d’Italia Cross  Fiuggi – Frosinone  ITA C2
25 Manitoba Grand Prix of Cyclocross  Winnipeg, Manitoba  CAN C2
25 XXIII Cyclo-cross de Karrantza  karrantza  ESP C2
25 Stockholm Cyclo Cross  Stockholm  SWE C2
25 DCCX 2  Washington DC  USA C2
25 54. Internationales Radquer Steinmaur  Steinmaur  SUI C2
25 Hansgrohe Superprestige – Zonhoven  Zonhoven  BEL C1
28 Toi Toi Cup  Tabor  CZE C1
31 Cincy3 – Kings CX After Dark  Mason, Ohio  USA C1
31 Niels Albertland Cyclo-cross  Boom  BEL C2
31 Toi Toi Cup  Louny  CZE C2

November

1 TOHOKU CX Project Inawashiro Round  Inawashiro-cho,Fukusima Prefecture  JPN C2  \
1 Cyclo-cross International de Marle  Marle  FRA C2  \
1 EKZ CrossTour – Hittnau  Hittnau  SUI C1
1 Pan Am Continental Cyclocross Championships  Devou Park, Covington, Kentucky, USA  USA CC
1 2° Prova – Giro d’Italia Cross  Portoferraio – Isola d’Elba – Livorno  ITA C2
1 Bpost bank trofee – Koppenbergcross  Melden – Oudenaarde  BEL C1
7 The Cycle-Smart International 1  Northampton, Massachusetts  USA C2
7 The Derby City Cup  Louisville, KY  USA C1
7 2015 UEC Cyclo-Cross European Championships  Huijbergen  NED CC
8 The Derby City Cup  Louisville, KY  USA C2
8 GGEW City Cross Cup  Lorsch  GER C2
8 National Trophy Series Round 3  Durham  GBR C2
8 The Cycle-Smart International 2  Northampton, Massachusetts  USA C2
8 Hansgrohe Superprestige – Ruddervoorde  Oostkamp / Ruddervoorde  BEL C1
11 SOUDAL Classics – Jaarmarktcross Niel  Niel  BEL C2
14 The Subaru Cyclo Cup  Lakewood, WA  USA C2
14 Toi Toi Cup  Hole Vrchy  CZE C2
15 2ème manche de la Coupe de France – Quelneuc  Quelneuc  FRA C1
15 Hansgrohe Superprestige – Gavere  Gavere  BEL C1
15 Int. Radquerfeldein GP Lambach/Stadl-Paura  Stadl-Paura  AUT C2
15 Gran Premi del Valles  Les Franqueses del Valles  ESP C2
15 7° Ciclocross Città di Schio  Schio (Vicenza)  ITA C2
15 The Subaru Cyclo Cup  Lakewood, WA  USA C2
15 Norwegian Championships  Svelvik  NOR CN
15 Flückiger Cross Madiswil  Madiswil  SUI C2
17 Toi Toi Cup  Unicov  CZE C1
21 SOUDAL Classics – GP Hasselt  Hasselt  BEL C1
21 CXLA Weekend 1  Los Angeles, CA  USA C2
21 Supercross Cup 1  Stony Point NY  USA C2
21 Cyclo-cross International de Pierric  Pierric  FRA C2
22 Supercross Cup 2  Stony Point NY  USA C2
22 CXLA Weekend 2  Los Angeles, CA  USA C2
22 Coupe du Monde UCI / UCI World Cup  Koksijde  BEL
22 Val d’Ille Intermarché Cyclo-cross Tour  La Mézière  FRA C2
22 KANSAI Cyclo Cross MAKINO Round  Takashima city, Shiga prefecture, Japan  JPN C2
28 Rapha Nobeyama Supercross  Minamimaki Village, Nagano prefecture  JPN C2
29 Rapha Nobeyama Supercross  Minamimaki Village, Nagano prefecture  JPN C2
29 International Cyclocross Selle SMP -7° Trof.Cop.ed.Brugherio82  Brugherio  ITA C2
29 XXII Przełajowy Wyscig Kolarski ” BRYKSY CROSS”  Gosciecin  POL C2
29 Tage des Querfeldeinsports (Day of Cyclocross), Ternitz  Ternitz  AUT C2
29 Bpost bank trofee – Flandriencross Hamme  Hamme  BEL C1

December

4  Jingle Cross 1  Iowa City, Iowa  USA C2
5  Bpost bank trofee – Noordvlees Van Gool Essen  Essen  BEL C1
5  Jingle Cross 2  Iowa City, Iowa  USA C1
5  Ruts N Guts  Broken Arrow, Oklahoma  USA C2
5  NBX Gran Prix of Cross 1  Warwick, RI  USA C2
5  GGEW Grand Prix  Bensheim  GER C2
6  Vlaamse Druivencross  Overijse  BEL C1
6  Japan National Cyclo-cross Championships  IIYAMA City, NAGANO Prefecture  JPN CN
6  Ruts N Guts  Broken Arrow, Oklahoma  USA C2
6  Cyclocross International Sion-Valais  Sion  SUI C2
6  NBX Gran Prix of Cross 2  Warwick, RI  USA C2
6  The Jingle Cross 3  Iowa City, Iowa  USA C2
6  3° Prova – Giro d’Italia Cross  Asolo – TV  ITA C2
8  Ciclocross del Ponte  Fae’ Di Oderzo – Treviso  ITA C2
12  Toi Toi Cup  Mlada Boleslav  CZE C2
12  Zilvermeercross  Mol  BEL C2
12  Resolution ‘Cross Cup  Dallas (Garland), TX  USA C2
12  North Carolina Grand Prix – Race 1  Hendersonville, NC  USA C2
12  Czech  – MJ  Mlada Boleslav  CZE CN
13  4° Prova – Giro d’Italia Cross  Montalto di Castro – VT  ITA C2
13  National Trophy Series Round 5  Bradford  GBR C2
13  Hansgrohe Superprestige – Spa-Francorchamps  Spa-Francorchamps  BEL C2
13  EKZ CrossTour – Eschenbach  Eschenbach  SUI C1
13  North Carolina Grand Prix – Race 2  Hendersonville, NC  USA C2
13  20 ème. Cyclo-Cross Internacional Ciudad de Valencia  Valencia  ESP C2
13  Resolution ‘Cross Cup  Dallas (Garland), TX  USA C2
19  Bpost bank trofee – Scheldecross Antwerpen  Antwerpen  BEL C1
19  Highlander ‘Cross Cup  Waco, TX  USA C2
20  Coupe du Monde UCI / UCI World Cup  Namur  BEL
20  Highlander ‘Cross Cup  Waco, TX  USA C2
26  Crossrace GP Luzern  Pfaffnau  SUI C2
26  Grand-Prix GEBA  Differdange  LUX C2
26  Coupe du Monde UCI / UCI World Cup  Heusden-Zolder   BEL
27  Hansgrohe Superprestige – Diegem  Diegem  BEL C1
29  Bpost bank trofee – Azencross  Loenhout / Wuustwezel  BEL C1
30  3 ème manche de la Coupe de France – Flamanville  Flamanville  FRA C1
30  Versluys Cyclocross  Bredene  BEL C2

January 2016

1  Bpost bank trofee – G.P. Sven Nys  Baal (Tremelo)  BEL C1
1  Grand Prix Hotel Threeland  Pétange  LUX C2
2  Internationale Centrumcross van Surhuisterveen  Surhuisterveen  NED C2
2  Kingsport Cyclo-cross Cup  Kingsport, TN  USA C2
2  EKZ CrossTour – Meilen  Meilen  SUI C1
3  SOUDAL Classics – Cyclocross Leuven  Leuven  BEL C1
6  5° Prova – Giro d’Italia Cross  Roma  ITA C2
6  Challenge Cyclo-cross race powered by Centurion  Albstadt  GER C2
9-10 German  National Champs Vechta  GER CN
9-10  British  National Champs Shrewsbury  GBR CN
9-10  USA National Champs   Asheville, NC  USA CN
9-10  Belgian National Champs   Lille  BEL CN
9-10  French National Champs   Besançon  FRA CN
9  Czech National Champs  – ME / WE  Kolin  CZE CN
9-10  Italian National Champs   Altipiano di Monte Prat – Forgaria nel Friuli – Udine  ITA CN
9-10  Dutch National Champs   Hellendoorn  NED CN
10  Swiss National Champs   Dagmersellen  SUI CN
10  Luxembourg National Champs  Hesperange  LUX CN
10  Danish National Champs   Kalundborg  DEN CN
11  Cyclocross Otegem  Otegem  BEL C2
16  Kasteelcross Zonnebeke  Zonnebeke  BEL C2
17  Coupe du Monde UCI / UCI World Cup  Lignières-en-Berry  FRA
17  Grand Prix Möbel Alvisse  Leudelange  LUX C2
23  International Cyclocross Rucphen  Rucphen  NED C2
24  Cyclo-cross du Mingant  Lanarvily  FRA C2
24  Coupe du Monde UCI / UCI World Cup  Hoogerheide  NED
30-31  Championnats du Monde UCI / UCI World Championships  Heusden-Zolder  BEL  World  CM

February

3  Parkcross Maldegem  Maldegem  BEL C2
6  Bpost bank trofee – Waaslandcross  Sint-Niklaas  BEL C2
7  Hansgrohe Superprestige – Hoogstraten  Hoogstraten  BEL C1
13  Hansgrohe Superprestige – Noordzeecross Middelkerke  Middelkerke  BEL C1
14  G.P. Stad Eeklo  Eeklo  BEL C2
14  Boels Classic / Internationale Cyclocross Heerlen  Heerlen  NED C1
21  Internationale Sluitingsprijs Oostmalle  Oostmalle  BEL C1

Links:
UCI World Cup
Superprestige
bPost Trophee
Soudal Classics