superprestzonhoven201415

Sven Nys by Balint Hamvas –  – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Sluitingsprijs Oostmalle 2015
Belgian cross held on February 22.

Elite Men

Dodgy video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JOGfqGRz8jk

1. Wout van Aert Vastgoedservice GoldenPalace 0:59:48
2. Kevin Pauwels Sunweb Napoleon Games + 00:23
3. Laurens Sweeck Corendon Kwadro + 00:23

Elite Women
1. Sanne Cant Enertherm BKCP 0:40:56
2. Nikki Harris Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team + 0:12
3. Loes Sels Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team + 0:21
Plus
5. Helen Wyman Kona FSA Factory Team + 1:26

…………………………………………………………….

Old Cross World Champ Action

1965: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2201873

1981:  http://sporza.be/permalink/1.1826694

1990: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2203882

…………………………………………………………….

Boels Classic Internationale
Dutch cross held at Heerlen on February 21.

TV Reports: http://www.l1.nl/nieuws/279431-l1sprt-bij-boels-classic-heerlen

Elite Men
1. Mathieu van der Poel
2. Lars van der Haar
3. Vincent Baestaens

Elite Women
1. Sanne Cant
2. Nikki Harris
3. Ellen van Loy

…………………………………………………………….

Kleicross Lebbeke
Belgian Cross held on February 21

Elite Men
1. Wout van Aert
2. Michael Vanthourenhout at 42″
3. Laurens Sweeck at 1’02”

…………………………………………………………….

Stad Eeklo GP 2015
The season winds down with the Stad Eeeklo Grand Prix cross held on February 15.

Elite Men

TV report: https://vimeo.com/119750770 (local TV sports show)

1 Wout VAN AERT BEL 01:04:17
2 Kevin PAUWELS BEL 01:04:21
3 Michael VANTHOURENHOUT BEL 01:04:28
Plus
34 Bruce Dalton GBR

Elite Women
1 Sanne CANT BEL 01:32:00
2 Loes SELS BEL 01:32:05
3 Jolien VERSCHUEREN BEL 01:32:58
Plus
6 Hannah PAYTON GBR 01:35:05

…………………………………………………………….

Superprestige Final Noordzeecross 2015
The final round of the Superprestige series was the Noordzeecross held at Middelkerke on February 14, 2015.

superprestigefinal201415

Wout van Aert leads Mathieu Van Der Poel by Balint Hamvas and although Balint’s books have almost all sold out you can order the 2014/15 edition now – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Vier.be TV series round up special: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/herbekijk-de-superprestige-slotshow/545784 (you need to register)

Elite Men

TV Summary: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/middelkerke-samenvatting/542459
TV Re-run: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/middelkerke-volledige-wedstrijd/542461 (you need to register)

1 Kevin Pauwels
2 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned)
3 Wout van Aert

Elite Women

TV Report: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/middelkerke-vrouwen/542449

1 Sanne Cant 43:16
2 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:36
3 Femke Van den Driessche 0:38
Plus
6 Nikki Harris (GBr) 1:51
19 Hannah Payton (GBr) 7:19

Under 23 Men

TV Report: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/middelkerke-beloften/542452

1 Laurens Sweeck 52:09
2 Michael Vanthourenhout 0:32
3 Quinten Hermans 1:25

…………………………………………………………….

Superprestige 7 – Hoogstraten 2015
The 7th round of the Superprestige series held at Hoogstraten, Belgium on February 8.

2015-cyclocross-superprestige-hoogstraten-161544

Mathieu Van Der Poel by Balint Hamvas, although his books have almost all sold out but you can order the 2014/15 edition now – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Elite Men

TV Report: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/hoogstraten-samenvatting/525485
TV re-run: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/hoogstraten-volledige-wedstrijd/525486 (you will need to register)

1 Mathieu Van der Poel (Ned) BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team
2 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team
3 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Cycling Team

Elite Women

TV Report: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/hoogstraten-vrouwen/525472

1 Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm – BKCP
2 Helen Wyman (GBr) Konfa FFSA Factory Team
3 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team
Plus
9 Hannah Payton (GBr)

Under 23 Men

TV Report: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/hoogstraten-beloften/525471

1 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Corendon – KwadrO Cycling Team
2 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team
3 Diether Sweeck (Bel) Corendon – KwadrO Cycling Team

…………………………………………………………….

London/SE League in Metro
The Metro newspaper featured the London/South East Cross League in an article about cross with pictures by Dave Hayward on February 10 – SEE FEATURE

…………………………………………………………….

bPost Trofee 8 – Krawatencross
The 8th and final round of the bPost Trofee was the Krawatencross held at Lille, Belgium on February 7.

bpost8lille2015

Kevin Pauwels and Sven Nys are given the gap to leader Mathieu Van Der Poel. Picture by Balint Hamvas, although his books have almost all sold out but you can order the 2014/15 edition now – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Elite Men

TV Report: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2232530
TV Highlights: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2232253

1 Mathieu Van der Poel (BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team) 1:02:22
2 Wout Van Aert (Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Cycling Team) +0:37
3 Sven Nys (Crelan – AA Drink Team) +0:37

Elite Women

TV last lap: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2232062

1 Sanne Cant (Enertherm – BKCP)
2 Ellen Van Loy (VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)
3 Helen Wyman (Konfa FFSA Factory Team)
Plus
26 Hannah Payton

Under 23 Men
1 Laurens Sweeck (Corendon – KwadrO Cycling Team)
2 Toon Aerts (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)
3 Michael Vanthourenhout (Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team)

…………………………………………………………….

Sussex Cyclo-Cross League Rankings 2014/15 – Final Rankings
Sussex riders who competed in those rounds held in the Sussex area – Excel Doc

…………………………………………………………….

London/South East 2014/15 Rankings

The final rankings of the London and South East League
The champions were crowned and prizes given out after the Team Championship on Sunday February 1 – DOWNLOAD

…………………………………………………………….

Parkcross 2015
The annual mid-week and post World Championship cross race held at Maldegem, Belgium on February 4.

Elite Men

TV report: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2229589 (most is about his bike and then at the end the finish of the race)

1 Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team) 1:01:20
2 Laurens Sweeck (Corendon – KwadrO Cycling Team) 0:00:00
3 Gianni Vermeersch (Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team) 0:00:02

Elite Women
1 Sanne Cant (Enertherm – BKCP) 0:41:06
2 Sanne Van Paassen (Boels Dolmans Cycling Team) 0:00:43
3 Loes Sels (VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team) 0:01:03
Plus
7 Hannah Payton

…………………………………………………………….

Team Championships 2015 – February 1 – THE LAST LONDON/SE CROSS OF THE SEASON!!!!!!
The glorious LCCA Team Championships were decided on February 1 with glory going to…… FULL RESULTS and Pictures

Senior/Junior video posted and join videos of the Youth/Under 12 races – Go See

team2015e

……………………………………………………………..

World Cyclo Cross Championships 2015
The UCI World Cyclo Cross Championships held at Tabor Czech Republic over January 31/February 1.

worldchamps2015b

Mathieu Van Der Poel by Balint Hamvas, although his books have almost all sold out but you can order the 2014/15 edition now – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Elite Men

Report: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ac96HBqDM_A
Full replay: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=18C1dat05HE

1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu NED 1:09:12 (21,71 km/h)
2 VAN AERT Wout BEL + 0:15
3 VAN DER HAAR Lars NED + 0:17
Plus
21 FIELD Ian GBR + 4:00

Under 23 Men

Report: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H4l_XG6eH9Y
Full replay: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z-KlkYG1XyY

1 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael BEL 0:49:55 (22,62 km/h)
2 SWEECK Laurens BEL + 0:10
3 GODRIE Stan NED + 0:14
Plus
30 CLARKSON Jack GBR + 4:13
36 BARNES Nicholas GBR + 5:10
41 SUMNER Ben GBR + 5:57

worldchamps2015a

Sanne Cant in the snow by Balint Hamvas, although his books have almost all sold out but you can order the 2014/15 edition now – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Elite Women

Finish: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7egDrI6LyXM
Full Replay: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pZw_NEs_0Mw

1 FERRAND PREVOT Pauline FRA 0:49:10 (19,17 km/h)
2 CANT Sanne BEL + 0:01
3 VOS Marianne NED + 0:15
Plus
4 HARRIS Nikki GBR + 0:21
7 WYMAN Helen GBR + 1:21
28 MELLOR Amira GBR + 4:49
34 PAYTON Hannah GBR + 5:38

Junior Men

Finish: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lsynchPA0lQ
Full Replay: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v5mZvomN37U

1 ANDREASSEN Simon DEN 0:42:24 (22,23 km/h)
2 ISERBYT Eli BEL + 0:40
3 GULICKX Max NED + 0:41
Plus
14 GASCOYNE William GBR + 2:18
28 GREEN Arthur GBR + 3:36
32 WATERS Joshua GBR + 3:55
35 MOSES Alfie GBR + 4:04

…………………………………………………………….

2014/15 Rankings

The final rankings of the London and South East League
The champions will be crowned and prizes given out after the Team Championship on Sunday February 1 – DOWNLOAD

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Round 15 – January 25 Videos
Videos posted from Round 15 held at Sumner Ponds, Sussex – GO THERE

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Round 15 – January 25
Round 15 held at Sumner Ponds, Sussex: FULL results posted – GO THERE

Pictures by Dave Hayward and John – GO THERE

110

…….,………………………………………………………………………

UCI World Cup 6 – HOOGERHEIDE 2015
The sixth and final round of the UCI World Cup was held at Hoogerheide in the Netherlands on January 25.

wc6hoogerheide2015

Amira Mellor by Balint Hamvas, although his books have almost all sold out but you can order the 2014/15 edition now – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Elite Men

TV Full rerun – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=18C1dat05HE

1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu (NED) BKCP-POWERPLUS 1:08:38
2 VAN AERT Wout (BEL) VASTGOEDSERVICE – GOLDEN PALACE CONTINENTAL TEAM +01:04
3 VERMEERSCH Gianni (BEL) SUNWEB – NAPOLEON GAMES CYCLING TEAM +01:21
Plus
33 FIELD Ian (GBR) -1LAP

Elite Women

TV Full rerun – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iV0fdw0SX2E

1 LECHNER Eva (ITA) 0:44:53
2 NASH Katerina (CZE) +00:18
3 FERRAND PREVOT Pauline (FRA) RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM +00:27
Plus
9 WYMAN Helen (GBR) +01:58
10 HARRIS Nikki (GBR) +02:17
32 MELLOR Amira (GBR) +05:59
34 PAYTON Hannah (GBR) +06:14

Under 23
1 SWEECK Laurens (BEL) BELGIUM 0:52:02
2 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael (BEL) BELGIUM +00:28
3 DOUBEY Fabien (FRA) FRANCE +00:52
Plus
20 CLARKSON Jack (GBR) GREAT BRITAIN +04:11
24 SUMNER Ben (GBR) GREAT BRITAIN +04:48
46 BARNES Nicholas (GBR) GREAT BRITAIN -2LAP

Juniors
1 ISERBYT Eli (BEL) BELGIUM 0:37:40
2 VAN DER STEGEN Roel (NED) NETHERLANDS +00:48
3 HECHT Gage (USA) UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +00:53
Plus
26 GREEN Arthur (GBR) GREAT BRITAIN +02:42
34 GASCOYNE William (GBR) GREAT BRITAIN +03:21
55 WATERS Joshua (GBR) GREAT BRITAIN +04:37
58 MOSES Alfie (GBR) GREAT BRITAIN +05:08

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Sunshine Cross
And across the Atlantic in Tampa, Florida they have a different world view about cross in the winter – GO SEE

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Kasteelcross Zonnebeke 2015
One day semiclassic held in Belgium on Janaury 17.

Elite Men

TV Report: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2211339

1 Wout Van Aert (Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Cycling Team) 1:05:21
2 Klaas Vantornout (Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team) 0:01:20
3 Tim Merlier (Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team) 0:01:25
Plus
30 James Spragg (GBr)

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Otegem Cross 2015
Belgian cross held on the Monday, January 12 the day after the National Champs.

Elite Men

TV Report: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2207001

1 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 1:00:02
2 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:00:30
3 Rob Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Cycling Team 0:00:55
Plus
28 James Spragg (GBr)

Elite Women
1 Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm – BKCP 0:43:26
2 Helen Wyman (GBr) Konfa FFSA Factory Team 0:00:07
3 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:05

…….,………………………………………………………………………

National Cross Champs 2015
The UK National Cross Championships held on January 10/11 in Wales – Download all results (Zip file)

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Cyclelab London and South East Cyclo Cross League round 13-  UPDATED
Videos posted from the youth, vet men/women and NOW junior/senior men’s races – GO THERE

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Cyclelab London and South East Cyclo Cross League round 13.
John’s Pictures – GO SEE
David’s Pictures – GO SEE

lx13201415

…….,………………………………………………………………………

National Trophy 6 Derby
The latest round of the National Trophy was held in Derby on January 4 – Down a zip file of results

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Cyclelab London and South East Cyclo Cross League round 13.
Bethlem Hospital January 4 FULL RESULTS posted – GO THERE

DHP_5266

…….,………………………………………………………………………

SOUDAL Classic 5 Leuven 2015

The fifth and final round of the Soudal Classic Series held at Leuven, Belgium on January 4, 2015.

Elite Men

TV Summary: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/leuven-samenvatting/389216
TV full re-run: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/leuven-herbekijk-de-volledige-wedstrijd/389217

1 Mathieu Van der Poel BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team
2 Tom Meeusen Telenet Fidea Cycling Team
3 Kevin Pauwels Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team

Elite Women

TV Summary: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/leuven-vrouwen/389208

1 Sabrina Stultiens Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:49:04
2 Ellen van Loy Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team + 00:31
3 Jolien Verschueren Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team + 00:59

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Internationale Centrumcross van Surhuisterveen 2015
Dutch cross race held on January 2, 2015.

TV full action from both men and women’s races: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WeiSo8qS01I

Elite Men
1 Lars Van Der Haar (Team Giant – Alpecin)
2 Corné Van Kessel (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)
3 Stan Godrie (Rabo – Giant Offroad Team.)

Elite Women
1 Marianne Vos (Rabobank Women Team)
2 Lucinda Brand
3 Anna Van Der Breggen

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Bpost Bank Trofee 7 – G.P. Sven Nys
The Sven Nys Grand Prix held in his home town of Baal, Belgium on January 1 was the seventh round of the bPost Trofee.

nysgp2014

Picture by Balint Hamvas, although his books have almost all sold out but you can order the 2014/15 edition now – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Elite Men

TV Summary: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2197750
TV first lap: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2197650
TV last lap: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2197737
TV the view from Nys: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2197789

1 Wout Van Aert (Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Cycling Team)
2 Lars Van Der Haar (Team Giant – Alpecin)
3 Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team)
Plus
5 Sven Nys (Crelan – AA Drink Team)

Elite Women

TV Summary: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2197632

1 Katerina Nash (Luna Pro Team)
2 Sanne Cant (Enertherm – BKCP)
3 Ellen Van Loy (VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)
Plus
4 Nikki Harris (VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)
6 Helen Wyman (Konfa FFSA Factory Team)

Under 23
1 Laurens Sweeck (Corendon – KwadrO Cycling Team) 0:48:13
2 Toon Aerts (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team) 0:00:13
3 Michael Vanthourenhout (Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team) 0:00:17

Juniors
1 Johan Jacobs (Lares – Doltcini Cycling Team) 0:39:55
2 Jens Dekker (Enertherm – BKCP) 0:01:12
3 Han Devos (Cycling Team Zemst VZW) 0:01:39

…….,………………………………………………………………………

bPost Trofee 6 – Azencross
The Azencross held at Loenhout, Belgium on December 30 was the 6th round of the Bpost Trofee.

bpost62014

Picture by Balint Hamvas, although his books have almost all sold out but you can order the 2014/15 edition now – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Elite Men

TV Summary: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2196628
TV last lap: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2196611
TV Report: http://www.sport.be/trofeeveldrijden/2014/nl/video/index.html?Article_ID=714393

1 Wout Van Aert (Golden Palace) 1:04:03
2 Mathieu van der Poel (Enertherm – BKCP) 0:00:37
3 Tom Meeusen Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:02:01

Tour de France sprint star Marcel Kittel led out the riders on lap one!

Elite Women

TV Summary: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2196504

1 Katerina Nash (Luna Pro Team)
2 Marianne Vos (Rabobank Women Team)
3 Ellen Van Loy (VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)
Plus
4 Nikki Harris (VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)
6 Helen Wyman (Konfa FFSA Factory Team)
19 Gabriella Durrin (Neon Velo)

Under 23
1 Laurens Sweeck (Corendon – KwadrO Cycling Team) 0:51:57
2 Diether Sweeck (Corendon – KwadrO Cycling Team) 0:01:11
3 Toon Aerts (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team) 0:01:23

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Round 12 December 28  Videos
Videos from all races held at Footscray on December 28 – GO THERE

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Round 12 December 28  Results
FULL results from all races held at Footscray on December 28 – GO THERE

Race pictures posted – GO THERE

lx122014_paton_butler

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Superprestige 6 – Diegem
Round six of the Superprestige series held within the Belgian town of Diegem and lit by floodlights for the elite men on December 28.

diegem2014prestige

Picture by Balint Hamvas, although his books have almost all sold out but you can order the 2014/15 edition now – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Elite Men

TV Summary: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/diegem-samenvatting/362760
TV full re-run: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/diegem-herbekijk-de-volledige-wedstrijd/362763

1 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) BKCP – Powerplus 1:05:36
2 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet – Fidea 0:00:03
3 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:00:08
Plus
44 Robert Wardell (GBr)

Elite Women

TV Summary: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/diegem-vrouwen/362749

1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo-Liv Woman Cycling Team 0:40:10
2 Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (Fra) Rabo-Liv Woman Cycling Team 0:00:04
3 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 0:00:54
Plus
8 Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona 0:03:32
26 Gabriella Durrin (GBr) 0:05:19
35 Diane Lee (GBr) 0:07:34
39 Sarah Lomas (GBr) 0:08:26
DNF Nikki Harris (GBr) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team

Under 23

TV Summary: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/diegem-beloften/362748

1. Michael Vanthourenhout (Wingene/Sunweb-Napoleon Games) 50:00
2. Stan Godrie (Ned) 0:04
3. Clément Venturini (Fra) 0:07

Juniors

TV Summary: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/diegem-junioren/362745

1. Eli Iserbyt (Bavikhove/Young Telenet-Fidea) 44:12
2. Jappe Jaspers 0:25
3. Johan Jacobs (Zwi) 0:33

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Versluys cyclocross Bredene 2014
Held at Bredene, Belgium on December 27.

Elite Men

TV REport: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2194271

1 Wout VAN AERT BEL 57:40:00
2 Gianni VERMEERSCH BEL 58:12:00
3 Tim MERLIER BEL 58:15:00

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Round 11 Redbridge Cycle Centre Under 10/12s
Under 10 and 12 race results posted from December 21 (sorry for the delay) – GO THERE

…….,………………………………………………………………………

UCI World Cup Cyclo Cross 5 – Zolder
The fifth round of the UCI World Cuo Cyclo Cross held at Zolder, Belgium on December 26.

zolder2014

Picture by Balint Hamvas, although his books have almost all sold out but you can order the 2014/15 edition now – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Elite Men

TV Full race: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XXXGGZ1x-yk
TV Belgium report: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2193354
TV Belgium first lap: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2193145
TV Belgiun last lap: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2193307

1 VAN DER HAAR Lars TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 01:08:10
2 PAUWELS Kevin SUNWEB – NAPOLEON GAMES CYCLING TEAM +00:45
3 VAN KESSEL Corne TELENET – FIDEA +01:10

Elite Women/Juniors

TV Belgium Women/Junior reports: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2193093

Elite Women

TV Full race: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HV7nswvBlIA

1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:43:24
2 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 0:00:04
3 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:00:05
Plus
11 Nikki Harris (GBr) 0:02:20
13 Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Team
40 Hannah Payton (GBr) 0:06:55

Under 23 Men
1 SWEECK Laurens BELGIUM 00:52:49
2 VAN AERT Wout BELGIUM +00:24
3 VAN DER POEL Mathieu NETHERLANDS +00:53

Juniors
1 ISERBYT Eli BELGIUM 00:39:56
2 DEKKER Jens NETHERLANDS +00:26
3 GULICKX Max NETHERLANDS +00:42

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Round 11 Redbridge Cycle Centre Videos
Senior/vet/women/junior and youth results posted from December 21 – GO THERE

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Round 7 Addington Park
We have updated the veteran men and all women race category results from Round 7 held on November 2 – GO THERE

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Round 11 Redbridge Cycle Centre
Full senior/vet/women/junior and youyh results posted from December 21 – GO THERE

Pictures: John’s snaps from all races – GO THERE

102

…….,………………………………………………………………………

UCI World Cup 4 – Namur
The fourth round of the UCI World Cup held at the citadel Belgian town of Namur on December 21.

namur2014

Picture of Jeremy Powers by Balint Hamvas, although his books have almost all sold out but you can order the 2014/15 edition now – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Elite Men

TV full rerun: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jYoMxANUoyI
Belgian TV report: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2188963
Beljian TV first lap: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2188807

1 PAUWELS Kevin (BEL) SUNWEB – NAPOLEON GAMES CYCLING TEAM 1:07:43
2 VAN DER HAAR Lars (NED) DEVELOPMENT TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO +00:10
3 WALSLEBEN Philipp (GER) BKCP – POWERPLUS +00:19
Plus
32 FIELD Ian (GBR) +05:59

Elite Women

TV full rerun: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ki2XFempYRo

1 NASH Katerina (CZE) LUNA PRO TEAM 0:44:15
2 VOS Marianne (NED) RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM +00:34
3 COMPTON Katherine (USA) +01:07
Plus
9 WYMAN Helen (GBR) KONA FACTORY TEAM +02:33
28 DURRIN Gabriella (GBR) +06:56
29 MELLOR Amira (GBR) +07:21
43 PAYTON Hannah (GBR) -1LAP

Under 23

Belgian TV report: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2188769

1 VAN AERT Wout (BEL) BELGIUM 0:51:56
2 VAN DER POEL Mathieu (NED) NETHERLANDS +00:53
3 SWEECK Laurens (BEL) BELGIUM +00:59
Plus
29 SUMNER Ben (GBR) GREAT BRITAIN -1LAP
34 CLARKSON Jack (GBR) GREAT BRITAIN -2LAP
37 BARNES Nicholas (GBR) GREAT BRITAIN -2LAP

Juniors
1 JACOBS Johan (SUI) SWITZERLAND 0:40:11
2 ISERBYT Eli (BEL) BELGIUM +00:26
3 ANDREASSEN Simon (DEN) DENMARK +00:58
Plus
44 GREEN Arthur (GBR) GREAT BRITAIN +05:35
51 MOSES Alfie (GBR) GREAT BRITAIN +06:30
57 WATERS Joshua (GBR) GREAT BRITAIN +07:38
59 BARNES David (GBR) GREAT BRITAIN -1LAP

…….,………………………………………………………………………

bPost Trofee 5 – Essen
The fifth round of the bPost Trofee held at Essen, Belgium on December 20.

bpotessen2014

Picture by Balint Hamvas, although his books have almost all sold out but you can order the 2014/15 edition now – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Elite Men

TV First lap: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2187483
TV Last lap: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2187536

1 Wout Van Aert Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Cycling Team
2 Tom Meeusen Telenet Fidea Cycling Team
3 Rob Peeters Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Cycling Team

Elite Women

TV Report: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2187446

1 Sophie De Boer Kalas-NNOF Cycling Team
2 Sanne Cant Enertherm – BKCP
3 Ellen Van Loy VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team
Plus
4 Nikki Harris VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team
8 Helen Wyman Konfa FFSA Factory Team

Under 23s

TV Report: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2187445

1 Laurens Sweeck Corendon – KwadrO Cycling Team
2 Michael Vanthourenhout Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team
3 Quinten Hermans Telenet Fidea Cycling Team

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Round 10 Frylands – December 14
ALL RESULTS POSTED and revised under 10/12 – GO SEE

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Sint-Niklaas Cyclo Cross 2014
The annual Festive Season cross held in Belgium on December 17.

Elite Men

TV Report: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2184732

1 Mathieu Van der Poel (BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team) 0:59:28
2 Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team) 0:00:32
3 Wietse Bosmans (BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team) 0:00:41
Plus
28 James Spragg

Elite Women
1 Sanne Cant (Enertherm – BKCP) 0:44:00
2 Sophie De Boer (Kalas-NNOF Cycling Team) 0:00:13
3 Elle Anderson (Kalas-NNOF Cycling Team) 0:00:33
Plus
10 Hannah Payton 0:03:42

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Zilvermeercross Mol 2014
The floodlit sea-side cross held at Mol, Belgium on December 14.

Elite Men

TV Report: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/zilvermeercross-samenvating/311348

1 Wout Van Aert (Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Cycling Team)
2 Laurens Sweeck (Corendon – KwadrO Cycling Team)
3 Tom Meeusen (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)

Elite Women

TV Report: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/zilvermeercross-vrouwen/311335

1 Sabrina Stultiens (Rabobank Women Team) 0:41:08
2 Ellen Van Loy (VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team) 0:00:00
3 Sanne Cant (Enertherm – BKCP) 0:00:01
Plus
13 Hannah Payton

Juniors

TV Report: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/zilvermeercross-junioren/311334

1 Jens Dekker (Enertherm – BKCP) 0:38:47
2 Tijl Pauwels (Lares – Doltcini Cycling Team) 0:00:01
3 Jarne Driesen (VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team) 0:00:01

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Soudal Classic – Scheldecross 2014
The Scheldecross was the third round of the Soudal Classic Series held at Antwerp, Belgium on December 13.

Elite Men

TV Report: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2180089
TV last lap: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2180072

1 Mathieu Van der Poel (BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team)
2 Laurens Sweeck (Corendon – KwadrO Cycling Team)
3 Tom Meeusen (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)

Junior Men and Women

TV Reports: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2179984

Elite Women
1 Sanne Cant (Enertherm – BKCP) 0:41:56
2 Ellen Van Loy (VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team) 0:01:34
3 Loes Sels (VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team) 0:01:38
Plus
11 Hannah Payton

Junior Men
1 Jappe Jaspers 0:38:53
2 Max Gulickx 0:00:14
3 Thijs Wolsink 0:00:26

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Eastern and South East Regional Championships 2014
The Eastern and South East Regional Championships held at Fowlmead Country Park on Sunday 7 December 2014 promoted by VC Deal and supported by CycleActiv and George Hammond PLC.

Dave Hayward has posted pictures – http://www.davehaywardphotos.com/Cycling/Cyclo-Cross/London-Cyclo-X-Association-201/n-dPTBr

Seniors/Juniors

semen2014

Pos Bib Last Name Team Category Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Lap 7 Time Gap
1 766 STEPHEN JAMES Renvale RT – Cannondalespres.com Sen M 8:06 8:06 8:19 8:14 8:26 8:30 8:36 58:20
2 616 MICHAEL BUTLER Bowlphish BONTRAGER racing Sen M 8:12 8:12 8:21 8:28 8:37 8:24 8:14 58:30 0’10”
3 51 MATT HOLMES Arctic SRAM Sen M 8:07 8:19 8:42 8:42 8:50 8:50 9:04 1:00:37 2’17”
4 14 PHILIP GLOWINSKI VC Londres Sen M 8:27 8:38 8:47 8:50 8:51 8:53 8:38 1:01:07 2’47”
5 778 BEN LEWIS Hackney GT Vet M 8:40 8:46 8:46 8:45 8:49 8:44 8:55 1:01:27 3’07”
6 792 JAMES MADGWICK Lee Valley Youth CC Unknown 8:38 8:51 8:40 8:55 8:35 8:51 9:00 1:01:34 3’14”
7 24 PAUL SHEERS Unattached Sen M 8:38 9:00 9:00 8:45 8:45 8:47 8:54 1:01:52 3’32”
8 773 JOE HICKERTON Charlotteville Sen M 9:07 8:51 8:50 8:51 8:56 8:58 9:24 1:02:59 4’39”
9 738 HARRY GODDING PMR@Toachim House Sen M 9:06 9:06 9:06 8:52 8:58 9:05 9:01 1:03:17 4’57”
10 144 JACK FINCH PMR@Toachim House Sen M 9:02 9:04 8:53 8:52 9:03 9:08 9:55 1:04:00 5’40”
11 133 KRISTIAN BORBELY Cyclelab Sen M 8:47 9:08 9:02 9:15 9:07 9:17 9:35 1:04:14 5’54”
12 542 DAN DRAKE VC Deal Sen M 9:12 9:18 9:10 9:16 9:03 9:07 9:22 1:04:32 6’12”
13 390 JOSH WAKELING Bowlphish BONTRAGER racing Sen M 9:14 8:57 8:57 9:14 9:28 9:35 9:14 1:04:43 6’23”
14 173 BEN SPURRIER Vicious Velo Sen M 8:54 9:05 9:21 9:33 9:13 9:37 9:01 1:04:47 6’27”
15 747 CHRIS HERRING East London Velo Sen M 9:01 9:01 9:29 9:10 9:17 9:51 9:05 1:04:56 6’36”
16 498 JAMES WADDINGTON Dulwich Paragon CC Sen M 9:16 9:16 9:06 9:31 9:34 9:23 9:24 1:05:33 7’13”
17 567 CHRIS MCGOVERN Team Novo Nordisk Sen M 8:54 9:25 9:13 9:18 9:42 9:38 9:28 1:05:42 7’22”
18 768 JAKE CHARLTON Bowlphish BONTRAGER racing Jun M 9:41 9:21 9:32 9:29 9:04 8:47 9:47 1:05:44 7’24”
19 496 NEIL PHILLIPS 0 Sen M 9:20 9:17 9:27 9:21 9:22 9:36 9:46 1:06:12 7’52”
20 33 DUNCAN RIMMER Morden CRC Sen M 9:26 9:23 9:29 9:33 9:45 9:58 9:47 1:07:25 9’05”
21 705 FEDERICO BERNASCONI Hackney GT Sen M 9:53 9:37 9:42 9:35 9:32 9:27 9:46 1:07:35 9’15”
22 43 JOSHUA OUTRAM Thanet RC Jun M 8:52 9:30 9:55 8:45 9:47 9:23 11:54 1:08:09 9’49”
23 170 MICHAEL  MCLATCHIE Bowlphish BONTRAGER racing Sen M 9:38 9:36 9:41 9:45 9:41 10:01 9:45 1:08:10 9’50”
24 381 CALLUM MACKIE Lee Valley Youth CC Jun M 8:51 9:13 9:19 10:10 11:51 9:33 9:33 1:08:31 10’11”
25 234 SHANE POPE Crawley Wheelers Sen M 9:43 9:44 9:52 9:38 9:45 10:04 9:49 1:08:38 10’18”
26 427 WILF SINCLAIR Pearson Cycles Sen M 9:55 9:21 9:20 9:44 10:03 10:31 9:48 1:08:45 10’25”
27 227 HENRY BEAUMONT Corridori Sen M 9:28 9:36 9:40 9:53 10:06 10:30 9:57 1:09:14 10’54”
28 748 WILL BRIDGMAN Private member Sen M 9:36 9:35 9:55 10:10 10:04 10:20 10:01 1:09:45 11’25”
29 791 WILLIAM WARRE Lee Valley Youth CC Jun M 10:04 9:58 9:47 10:17 10:14 10:03 1:00:24 -1 lap
30 380 JAMES AMBROSE-PARISH Lee Valley Youth CC Jun M 9:51 10:08 10:10 10:13 11:06 10:19 1:01:51 -1 lap
31 736 PETE LINK VC Deal Sen M 10:07 9:59 10:01 10:40 10:40 10:47 1:02:17 -1 lap
32 691 B LOCKWOOD GS Invicta Sen m 10:27 10:14 10:53 10:08 10:11 10:34 1:02:30 -1 lap
33 625 NICK HERLIHY 0 Sen M 10:02 10:18 10:31 10:55 10:38 10:30 1:02:56 -1 lap
34 794 ROBERT LANGLEY Sprockets UK Sen M 10:30 10:29 10:29 10:40 10:40 10:20 1:03:11 -1 lap
35 739 RUDY MELO The 5th Floor Cycle Club Sen M 10:05 10:46 10:30 10:44 10:34 10:30 1:03:13 -1 lap
36 746 DAVID SMITH VC Londres Sen M 10:24 10:33 10:51 10:44 10:31 10:29 1:03:35 -1 lap
37 697 JAMES DRAIN Gemini BC Sen M 10:15 10:13 10:31 11:37 12:37 10:38 1:05:53 -1 lap
38 487 SPENCER WOOD Adalta Sen M 10:50 11:07 11:07 11:28 11:48 11:51 1:08:14 -1 lap
39 637 DANIEL WEALE Adalta C C Sen M 10:43 11:08 11:11 13:19 11:35 12:23 1:10:21 -1 lap
40 777 PASQUALE CHIONCHIO The 5th Floor Cycle Club Sen M 11:30 11:39 13:04 12:19 12:08 1:00:42 -2 laps
41 378 NIK DOBSON Adalta CC Sen M 11:12 12:02 12:12 12:59 12:43 1:01:11 -2 laps
42 40 CRAIG JOY Team Toachim Sen M 9:24 9:22 18:46
43 506 ALEC BRIGGS Rollapaluza CC Sen M 8:25 8:25

Veteran Men 40/50+ and all Women categories

sevets2014

Pos Bib Last Name Team Category Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Time Gap
1 483 MATTHEW WEBBER London Phoenix Vet M 8:18 8:18 8:37 8:35 8:57 42:46
2 386 ROGER MADMENT East London Velo Vet M 8:35 8:43 8:44 8:51 8:57 43:52 1’06”
3 798 STUART MCGHEE Evans Cycles RT Vet M 8:23 8:41 9:28 8:43 9:00 44:18 1’32”
4 789 MIKE MOONEY Cycling Club Hackney Vet M 8:48 8:47 8:53 9:08 9:14 44:52 2’06”
5 181 DAMIEN ROBERTSON London Phoenix Vet M 9:00 9:19 9:36 9:38 9:26 47:00 4’14”
6 795 STEVE DREW London Phoenix CC Vet M 9:13 9:23 9:27 9:28 9:30 47:04 4’18”
7 752 RICHARD MUCHMORE Revel Outdoors V50 M 10:42 9:09 9:09 9:04 9:18 47:23 4’37”
8 178 JON LYONS GS Invicta Vet M 10:32 9:04 9:19 9:34 8:57 47:27 4’41”
9 275 NICK MILES RPM 90 Vet M 9:40 9:13 9:19 9:40 9:38 47:32 4’46”
10 797 JOHN POLAK Unattached Vet M 9:12 9:19 9:31 9:34 10:05 47:43 4’57”
11 753 MIKE BOWEN WSW Vet M 9:32 9:34 9:34 9:34 9:34 47:50 5’04”
12 254 ADRIAN LYONS GS Invicta Vet M 9:04 10:22 9:25 9:32 9:25 47:50 5’04”
13 17 DOUGLAS FOX Crawley Wheelers V50M 10:31 9:00 9:28 9:34 9:27 48:01 5’15”
14 71 STUART MCCORKELL Pearson CC Vet M 9:27 9:33 9:38 9:36 9:59 48:14 5’28”
15 149 JOHN CORDNER Eastbourne Rovers CC Vet M 8:53 9:17 9:45 10:47 9:47 48:32 5’46”
16 796 DAVE COPLAND Ipswich BC V50M 10:03 10:03 9:32 9:24 9:34 48:39 5’53”
17 647 TIM COSTELLO Southdown Velo Unknown 10:32 8:52 9:54 9:54 9:36 48:51 6’05”
18 790 BRYAN HOLLAND North Road CC Vet M 9:38 9:38 9:50 9:55 9:51 48:54 6’08”
19 324 GRAHAM FREER Hackney GT Vet M 9:20 9:46 9:46 9:47 10:32 49:13 6’27”
20 184 NICK WELSH GS Invicta V50M 9:49 10:08 9:36 9:42 10:01 49:17 6’31”
21 148 ADAM PLATTS Dulwich Paragon CC Vet M 9:22 9:44 10:00 10:10 10:20 49:39 6’53”
22 103 ANDY O’REGAN CycleLab V50M 10:55 9:41 9:35 9:45 9:57 49:56 7’10”
23 551 AARON DEWHURST 0 Vet M 9:57 9:41 9:54 10:11 10:11 49:56 7’10”
24 641 CHRIS NAYLOR 0 Sen m 10:48 9:40 9:45 9:50 9:55 50:01 7’15”
25 22 ANT GREY Crawley Wheelers Vet M 9:32 10:11 10:11 10:11 10:11 50:18 7’32”
26 305 LOUISE MAHE Mule Bar Girl – Sigma Sport Sen F 10:10 9:46 10:04 10:04 10:17 50:23 7’37”
27 161 JEZ PARSONS BECC Vet M 9:49 9:46 10:13 10:18 10:16 50:24 7’38”
28 702 NEIL SIMPSON London Phoenix V50 M 11:20 9:56 9:57 9:51 9:48 50:54 8’08”
29 389 BRUCE MACKIE Lee Valley Youth CC V50 M 11:32 9:57 9:50 9:54 9:39 50:55 8’09”
30 30 RUPERT ROBINSON Crawley Wheelers Vet M 9:47 10:13 10:21 10:23 10:15 51:01 8’15”
31 654 MARK FOULDS Bowlphish BONTRAGER racing Vet M 9:41 9:54 10:42 10:27 10:26 51:12 8’26”
32 288 ABI VAN TWISK WXC world racing Jun F 10:10 10:17 10:17 10:17 10:17 51:20 8’34”
33 6 SIMON SCARSBROOK Mosquito Bikes V50 M 11:41 9:52 9:55 10:04 9:57 51:30 8’44”
34 241 STUART KINNON GS Invicta Vet M 10:10 10:13 10:23 10:26 10:46 52:00 9’14”
35 250 PAT HAYES Victoria Ciclos Uno V50M 11:43 10:01 10:12 10:18 9:59 52:15 9’29”
36 720 PAUL JAMES Crawley Wheelers V50M 11:18 10:06 10:21 10:25 10:05 52:17 9’31”
37 175 CLAIRE BEAUMONT Vicious Velo Sen F 10:30 10:06 10:14 10:27 11:03 52:22 9’36”
38 20 PAUL GIBBS Pearson Cycles V50M 11:33 10:03 10:10 10:26 10:26 52:40 9’54”
39 393 CHARLES CODRINGTON Dulwich Paragon CC V50 M 11:49 10:03 10:15 10:13 10:30 52:53 10’07”
40 742 MARK WYER Ashwell CC Vet M 10:28 10:26 10:30 10:49 11:00 53:15 10’29”
41 157 STEPHEN BLACKMORE SEEDS CC V50M 12:04 10:37 10:44 10:45 10:55 55:08 12’22”
42 793 MARK LANGLEY Sprockets UK V50 M 10:32 10:49 11:04 11:40 11:11 55:17 12’31”
43 156 EMMA LEWIS Adalta CC Sen F 11:32 11:03 10:56 11:20 11:06 55:59 13’13”
44 9 MATTHEW LEVETT Brixton Vet M 10:20 10:40 10:55 11:12 43:08 -1 lap
45 645 IAN CLEVERLY Vicious Velo V50M 11:45 10:29 10:44 10:30 43:29 -1 lap
46 188 KEVIN PERKINS SEEDS CC V50M 12:15 10:27 10:18 10:29 43:31 -1 lap
47 377 JO SMITH Adalta CC Sen F 10:50 10:48 10:44 11:12 43:35 -1 lap
48 201 TONY BARTLETT Team Corridori V50M 11:54 10:41 10:41 10:50 44:08 -1 lap
49 69 ANDREW CARPENTER Sutton CC Vet M 10:41 10:59 11:21 11:47 44:49 -1 lap
50 517 HUGH VIVIAN Finsbury Park CC V50 M 12:14 10:44 11:06 11:02 45:07 -1 lap
51 286 ASTRID WINGLER London Phoenix Vet F 11:25 11:25 11:25 11:25 45:41 -1 lap
52 155 PAUL ATKINSON SEEDS CC V50M 12:40 11:00 11:00 11:00 45:41 -1 lap
53 779 SHERILYN POWELL Chelmer CC Sen F 11:37 11:13 11:12 11:41 45:45 -1 lap
54 182 ALAN NEWMAN Brighton Mitre Vet M 10:25 11:22 12:55 11:16 46:00 -1 lap
55 755 TONY MADGWICK Lee Valley Youth CC V50M 12:30 11:06 11:19 11:07 46:04 -1 lap
56 306 CHARLOTTE HEYWOOD 0 Sen F 11:47 11:05 11:38 11:36 46:08 -1 lap
57 336 JOHN BEGGS Adalta CC V50m 12:48 11:08 11:03 11:18 46:19 -1 lap
58 332 PETER DOUGLAS Finsbury Park CC V50M 12:33 11:18 11:31 11:22 46:45 -1 lap
59 745 JULIAN DAY N/a Vet M 11:17 11:30 12:24 12:02 47:14 -1 lap
60 171 TRISHA MCLATCHIE Bowlphish BONTRAGER racing Sen F 11:53 11:33 11:55 12:03 47:25 -1 lap
61 125 DANIEL DONCASTER CC Ashwell Vet M 14:37 11:08 11:08 11:13 48:07 -1 lap
62 687 MARK SIMMONDS Unattached Vet M 15:24 10:30 12:33 10:31 48:58 -1 lap
63 7 PAUL BUCKLEY Wigmore Cycles V50 M 13:05 11:53 11:52 12:20 49:12 -1 lap
64 776 PETER RUFFHEAD Arctic-Tacx RT V50M 12:33 12:33 12:36 12:31 50:14 -1 lap
65 262 STEVE WOOD Pearson Cycles V50M 13:42 12:09 12:11 12:23 50:27 -1 lap
66 303 DAVID BISHOP Wigmore CC Vet M 11:49 12:50 13:10 13:10 51:02 -1 lap
67 64 ANDREW SCARSBROOK Vc Etoile V50M 13:05 13:05 12:43 12:53 51:48 -1 lap
68 608 SALLY SMITH Medway Velo Sen F 14:26 13:31 13:51 13:55 55:45 -1 lap
69 770 MAREK GLOWINSKI VC Londres V50M 12:03 10:45 10:43 33:32
70 765 PENELOPE KINGSTON Beacon wheelers V50F 16:33 16:15 16:36 49:25 -2 laps

Youth Under 16 and 14 – male and female

DHP_3686

Pos Bib Last Name Team Category Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Time Gap
1 769 DOUGAL TOMS Iceni Velo YA M 8:24 8:19 8:25 8:43 33:52
2 783 BEN TULETT Hargroves Cycles YB M 9:00 8:28 8:30 8:45 34:44 0’52”
3 92 TOM EASLEY Crawley Wheelers YA M 8:30 8:59 8:42 8:57 35:09 1’17”
4 703 KIERAN JARVIS Great Yarmouth YA M 9:07 9:12 9:12 9:03 36:34 2’42”
5 115 GEORGE FINCH PMR@Toachim House YA M 9:36 9:00 9:01 8:58 36:36 2’44”
6 96 LUKE MITCHIE 4t+Velo YA M 9:08 9:13 9:10 9:11 36:44 2’52”
7 119 TITOUAN BARTHELEMY HHYCC YA M 9:10 9:13 9:18 9:25 37:08 3’16”
8 89 NOAH CHARLTON Bowlphish BONTRAGER racing YB M 9:56 9:29 9:28 9:47 38:41 4’49”
9 106 THOMAS IVES Sutton Cycling Club YB M 10:04 9:33 9:48 9:20 38:47 4’55”
10 784 EMILY WADSWORTH Beeline Bicycles YA F 10:30 9:37 9:47 9:22 39:17 5’25”
11 283 TOM BURNETT VCL YA M 9:48 10:03 10:01 9:59 39:52 6’00”
12 108 MAX CHEATLE VC Londres YA M 9:51 9:49 10:09 10:45 40:35 6’43”
13 94 JONATHAN HEASMAN VC Deal YB M 10:06 9:50 10:19 30:16
14 464 SAM ASKER Welwyn Wheelers YB M 10:24 10:04 9:59 30:29
15 100 GEORGE SLOAN VC Jubilee YB M 10:26 10:05 9:59 30:31
16 759 OLIVER ROBINSON Thanet RC YA M 9:55 10:10 11:02 31:08
17 708 ELSPETH GRACE Welwyn Wheelers YA F 11:16 10:28 10:06 31:51
18 760 MOLLY LLOYD CC Hackney YB F 10:37 10:45 11:00 32:23
19 66 EMILY ASHWOOD Sutton Cycling Club YA F 11:27 10:45 10:41 32:53
20 786 SARAH BRUNTON Cambridge Triathlon Club YA F 11:53 10:47 10:46 33:27
21 116 JOSEPH MULLIGAN HHYCC YA M 10:33 11:12 11:47 33:33
22 110 EDDIE DAVIES HHYCC YA M 10:52 11:10 11:39 33:42
23 452 LUKE HILL TRC YB m 11:24 11:11 11:41 34:18 -1 lap
24 700 FRANK RAMSAY CCH YB M 11:32 11:32 11:19 34:25 -1 lap
25 671 TOBY ANDERTON VC Deal YB M 12:33 10:42 11:17 34:34 -1 lap
26 744 LAUREN HIGHAM Welwyn Wheelers YB F 12:11 11:01 11:24 34:38 -1 lap
27 781 ARTIE O’REGAN CCH YB M 11:55 11:27 11:52 35:15 -1 lap
28 109 11:13 12:19 12:32 36:04 -1 lap
29 751 JODY COXON 4t+Velo Club YB F 12:29 12:46 12:04 37:20 -1 lap
30 646 OWEN WILLIAMS Lee Valley Youth CC YB M 12:15 12:00 13:12 37:28 -1 lap
31 37 JACK LEAR Bedgebury CC YB M 12:10 12:05 14:08 38:24 -1 lap
32 774 HANNAH BATES Welwyn Wheelers YA F 12:31 12:52 13:13 38:37 -1 lap
33 99 MEGAN MACMAHON Team Darenth YB F 13:34 13:06 12:04 38:45 -1 lap
34 788 FRED GILL Chelmer YB M 16:53 10:56 11:36 39:25 -1 lap
35 65 LUKE ASHWOOD Sutton Cycling Club YB M 13:11 12:57 13:36 39:46 -1 lap

Under 12s

DHP_3631

Position Name Club Laps
1 Henry Cordner Eastbourne Rovers 3
2 Joseph Blackmore HHYCC 3
3 Stanley Platts VCL 3
4 Jack Hill Thanet RC 3
5 Ferdie Parsons VC Jubilee 3
6 Freddie Holman PPYCC 3
7 Charlotte McGreevy Team Darenth 3
8 Andrew McNaughton Dorking Raiders 3
9 Archie Sloan VC Jubilee 3
10 Flynn Robinson Thanet RC 3
11 Alfie ? VC Deal 3
12 Sam McGhee Sutton CC 3
13 Dominic Bell Sutton CC 3
14 Emily Heasman VC Deal 3
15 Oliver Harris VC Deal 3
16 Ammarie Thompson VC Deal 3
17 Oliver Wakeman 3
18 Ethan Hart Thanet RC 2

Under 10s

Position Name Club Laps
1 Gilbert Cordner Eastbourne Rovers 3
2 Billy Bancroft HHYCC 3
3 Ben Bisson Hillingdon Slipstreamers 3
4 Peter Carpenter Sutton CC 3
5 Patrick Lear Bedgebury CC 3
6 Carys Lloyd Lea Valley Youth 3
7 Charlie Hart Thanet RC 3
8 Samuel Finch PMR@toachim House 3
9 Ruben Moony CC Hackney 3
10 Edward Charles Charlotteville CC 3
11 Max Robinson Thanet RC 3
12 Jude McGreevy Team Darenth 3
13 Louie Harris VC Deal 2
14 Toby Clayson VC Deal 2

…….,………………………………………………………………………

Vlaamse Druivencross Overijse 2014
The Vlaamse Druivencross Overijse held in Belgium on December 7.

druevencross2014

Druivencross by Balint Hamvas – http://cyclephotos.co.uk (buy his annual!)

Elite Men

TV news Report: http://sporza.be/cm/sporza/videozone/programmas/sportweekend/2.36730?video=1.2173951
TV summary: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2173591

1 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team
2 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team
3 Mathieu Van der Poel (Ned) BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team

Elite Women

TV Summary: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2173434

1 Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm – BKCP
2 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Women Team
3 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Kalas-NNOF Cycling Team
Plus
13 Hannah Payton (GBr)

…….,………………………………………………………………………

bPost Trophy 4 – Hasslelt 2014
The fourth round of the bPost Trophy held at Hasselt, Belgium on December 6.

bposthasselt2014

Hasselt by Balint Hamvas – http://cyclephotos.co.uk (buy his annual!)

Elite Men
TV Report: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2172307
First lap: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2172353
TV Last lap: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2172310

1 Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team) 1:04:11
2 Wout Van Aert (Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Cycling Team) 0:00:03
3 Tom Meeusen (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team) 0:00:30

Elite Women

TV Report: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2172327

1 Sanne CANT 0:46:31
2 Pauline FERRAND-PRÉVOT 0:00:13
3 Sophie DE BOER 0:00:13
Plus
7 Helen WYMAN 0:01:31

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

 

Milton Keynes National Trophy
Report posted at British Cycling – http://www.britishcycling.org.uk/nationaltrophy/article/cyx20141130-nationaltrophy-Katie-Compton-wins-National-Trophy-Series-R4-0

Results: Elite Women – Elite MenVeteran Women  – Jumior Men With the rest to follow.

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

bPost Trophy 3 – Hamme

The Flanderian cross was the third round of the bPOst Trophy held at Hamme on November 30.

hamme2014

‘Selfie’ by Balint Hamvas – http://cyclephotos.co.uk (buy his annual!)

Elite Men
TV Report: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2165317
Fisrt lap: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2165103
Last lap: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2165257

1 Wout Van Aert Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Cycling Team
2 Mathieu Van der Poel BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team
3 Philipp Walsleben BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team

Elite Women

TV report: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2165074

1 Sanne Cant Enertherm – BKCP
2 Ellen Van Loy VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team
3 Helen Wyman Konfa FFSA Factory Team
Plus
6 Nikki Harris VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team

Under 23

TV Report: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2165064

1 Laurens Sweeck Corendon – KwadrO Cycling Team
2 Michael Vanthourenhout Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team
3 Yorben Van Tichelt Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

UCI World Cup 3 – Milton Keynes
The third round of the UCI World Cup held at Milton Keynes on November 29.

Elite Men

TV: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t2CD5_oCZ2M&list=UUloqTh1nPpW13LCntQglS-Q

1 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 1:03:01
2 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:00:01
3 Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 0:00:16
Plus
12 Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles 0:01:47
32 Jack Clarkson (GBr) 0:05:21
38 Steven James (GBr) 0:06:52
40 Ben Sumner (GBr) 0:07:14
42 Alex Paton (GBr) 0:08:00
43 Jody Crawforth (GBr) 0:08:05
45 Nicholas Barnes (GBr)
47 Jack Ravenscroft (GBr)

Elite Women

TV: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=arzweK_opfA&list=UUloqTh1nPpW13LCntQglS-Q

1 Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm – BKCP 0:45:26
2 Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:00:00
3 Nikki Harris (GBr) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:00:32
Plus
8 Helen Wyman (GBr) Konfa FFSA Factory Team 0:01:09
19 Gabriella Durrin (GBr) 0:03:54
26 Amira Mellor (GBr) 0:05:29
28 Adela Carter (GBr) 0:05:48
31 Hannah Payton (GBr) 0:06:30
32 Ffion James (GBr) 0:06:33
38 Annabel Simpson (GBr)

Juniors
1 Gavin Haley (USA) 0:41:34
2 Arthur Green (GBr) 0:00:29
3 Thomas Craig (GBr) 0:00:59

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Round 9 & Sussex League Round 3 Wivelsfield Farm Video
The video camera survived the wet – SEE VIDEOS

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Round 9 & Sussex League Round 3 Wivelsfield Farm
FULL results from all races posted – GO THERE

DHP_3203

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Round 9 & Sussex League Round 3 Wivelsfield Farm Pictures
The poor camera struggled and finally died – SEE PICTURES

“And people  in England, now a-bed shall think themselves accursed they were not here.”

131

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Superprestige 5 Spa-Francorchamps
A new venue for round five of the Superprestige series held at the motor racing circuit in Belgium on November 23.

superpspa2014

Women’s podium by Balint Hamvas – http://cyclephotos.co.uk (buy his annual!)

Elite Men

TV: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/francorchamps-samenvatting/246240

1. Kevin Pauwels
2. Lars van der Haar (Ned)
3. Tom Meeusen

Elite Women

TV: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/francorchamps-vrouwen/246222

1. Nikki Harris (GBr)44:33
2. Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:10
3. Ellen Van Loy 0:21
Plus
13. Amira Mellor (GBr) 4:36

Under 23 Men

TV: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/francorchamps-beloften/246223

1. Wout Van Aert 51:59
2. Michael Vanthourenhout 0:19
3. Toon Aerts 1:23

Juniors

TV: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/francorchamps-junioren/246220

1. Eli Iserbyt 39:46
2. Jarne Driesen 1:19
3. Gavin T Haley (USA) 1:31
Plus
22. Cameron Biddle (GBr) 3:59
30. Anthony Neave (GBr)
31. Ewan Grivell-Mellor (GBr)

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Koksijde UCI World Cup
UCI World Cup Round 2 held at Koksijde, Belgium on November 22.

kpkside2014

In the sandpit by Balint Hamvas – http://cyclephotos.co.uk (buy his annual!)

Elite Men

TV full race: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jFbYT7TUhVY&list=UUloqTh1nPpW13LCntQglS-Q

1 11 VAN AERT Wout VASTGOEDSERVICE – GOLDEN PALACE CT 1:02:34 80
2 10 PAUWELS Kevin SUNWEB – NAPOLEON GAMES CYCLING TEAM +00:41 70
3 24 VAN DER POEL Mathieu BKCP – POWERPLUS +00:53 65
PLus
24 52 FIELD Ian +03:56 27

Elite Women

TV full race: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OkNXixwyztk&list=UUloqTh1nPpW13LCntQglS-Q

1 9 CANT Sanne 0:42:52 60
2 3 STULTIENS Sabrina RABO LIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM +00:06 50
3 2 DE BOER Sophie PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM +00:06 45
Plus
5 21 HARRIS Nikki +01:18 35
9 20 WYMAN Helen KONA FACTORY TEAM +02:22 24
14 22 DURRIN Gabriella +03:53 17
30 23 PAYTON Hannah +06:53 1

Under 23
1 30 SOETE Daan TELENET FIDEA CYCLING TEAM 51h31´00.0″
2 11 SWEECK Diether CORENDON-KWADRO 51h31´07.0″ +7.0″
3 29 HERMANS Quinten TELENET FIDEA CYCLING TEAM 51h31´07.0″ +7.0″
Plus
19 LIAM Earl (USA) – races London/SE Cross League
22 17 DUNLEA Sean GBR

Nieuwelingen
Dan Tullett 4th and a 6th for Harry Yates headline a great performance by the British Team.

1 6 DEBEIR Arno NIEUW LARES-DOLTCINI CT 0h28´34.0″
2 2 BEKAERT Yentl NIEUW PATRICK DEVELOPMENT TEAM 0h28´39.0″ +5.0″
3 9 GOEMAN Andreas NIEUW VAN ASSCHE – ALPHA MOTORHOMES 0h28´41.0″ +7.0″
4 24 TULETT Daniel GBR NIEUW DAGPAS 0h29´06.0″ +32.0″
5 11 KUYPERS Gerben NIEUW MEZ TEAM BELGIUM SNELLEGEM 0h29´11.0″ +37.0″
6 27 YATES Harry GBR NIEUW DAGPAS 0h29´39.0″ +1´05.0″
7 30 VANSEVENANT Mauri NIEUW KVC DE ZEEMEEUW OOSTENDE VZW 0h29´52.0″ +1´18.0″
8 25 TURNER Ben GBR NIEUW DAGPAS 0h30´32.0″ +1´58.0″
9 28 HENDRIKX Mees NIEUW DAGPAS 0h30´37.0″ +2´03.0″
10 23 TOMS Dougal GBR NIEUW DAGPAS 0h30´48.0″ +2´14.0″
Plus
23 22 THACKRAY Sophie GBR DAGPAS 2 r
25 26 WADSWORTH Emily GBR DAGPAS 2 r

Juniors
1 22 HECHT Gage USA . 0h41´36.0″
2 3 DHOORE Alessio BEL YOUNG TELENET FIDEA CYCLING TE 0h41´43.0″ +7.0″
3 6 MUSEEUW Stefano BEL ENERTHERM-BKCP 0h41´51.0″ +15.0″
Plus
16 13 GASCOYNE William GBR . 0h45´01.0″ +3´25.0″
19 12 BIDDLE Cameron GBR 0h46´56.0″ +5´20.0″
20 14 GRIVELL-MELLOR Ewan GBR 0h46´56.0″ +5´20.0″
21 16 NEAVE Anthony GBR 0h48´38.0″ +7´02.0″

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Round 8 Cyclopark videos
Videos posted from the senior/junior, Youth and Veteran men and all women race categories – SEE VIDEOS

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Addington 2 weeks later
Who could forget the muddy hell that was round 7? But two weeks later the park is returning to what it was – go to Facebook

facebookaddington

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Round 8 Cyclopark Results
November 16 Round 8 Senior, vet men and women plus youth results posted with under 10/12s to follow. – ROUND 8

193

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Round 8 Cyclopark pictures
November 16 Round 8.

lx8pic201415

Hugh’s pictures – https://www.flickr.com/pho…/huwspics/sets/72157646997201443/
John’s pictures – http://cyclephotos.smugmug.com/Cyclo-Cross/Cyclelab-LondonSE-Cross-League
David’s pictures – http://www.davehaywardphotos.com/Cycling
Glyn’s pictures
Senior/Juniors – https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=oa.587640824696253&type=1
Veteran men and women categories – https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=oa.587637831363219&type=1

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Round 7 Addington Park – REVISED
Revised junior, veteran and women’s results for round 7 – RESULTS, PICTURES and VIDEO

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Superprestige 4 – Gaverre

The 4th round of the superprestige series was held at the fearsome Gaverre, Belgium on November 16.

gaverresuper42014

Klaas Vantornout and Sven Nys in the mud by Balint Hamvas – http://cyclephotos.co.uk (buy his annual!)

Elite Men

TV report: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/gavere-samenvatting/241818

1. Klaas Vantornout 1:07:45
2. Kevin Pauwels 0:00:08
3. Sven Nys 0:00:19

Elite Women

TV report: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/gavere-vrouwen/241803

1. Sanne Cant (Lille/Enertherm-BKCP) 41:10
2. Nikki Harris (Telenet) 0:09
3. Ellen Van Loy (Telenet) 1:05

Under 23 Men

TV report: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/gavere-beloften/241805

1. Wout Van Aert (Lille/Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace) 50:01
2. Michael Vanthourenhout 1:04
3. Laurens Sweeck 1:16
Plus
31. Sean Dunlea (GBr)

Juniors
TV report: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/gavere-junioren/241800

…….,………………………………………………………………………..

Round 7 Addington Park – REVISED
Revised under 10 and under 12 results for round 7 – RESULTS, PICTURES and VIDEO

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Round 7 Addington Park – REVISED
Revised senior/junior/veteran/women’sand youth results for round 7 – RESULTS, PICTURES and VIDEO

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Soudal Jaarmarkt Cross 2014
The 11th day of the 11th month is a bank holiday in Belgium, a day where the morning is spent in remembrance in towns, villages and across the battlefields. But the afternoon is about life and so they race cross.

The second round of the Soudal Classic mini-series was the Jaarmarkt Cross held at Niel.

There were wins for Sven Nys and Sanne Cant, with a third spot for Helen Wyman.

Elite Men

First lap: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2145598
Last lap TV: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2145658

Women/Junior
TV Report: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2145557

More videos to appear here: http://www.sport.be/cyclocrossclassics/1415/niel/nl/video/

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Inter Area Cyclo Cross Championships – PICTURES

 

 

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Redbull Velodux Cyclo Cross

Julien Absalon and Philippe Gilbert raced in a team relay event at the Chateau Chenaux in France.

Or this link: http://www.redbull.com/ch/de/bike/stories/1331689153129/red-bull-velodux-rad-armada-st%C3%BCrmt-estavayer

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Inter Area Cyclo Cross Championships – Results

interlxshirts2014

Well done to all the LCCA teams and helpers at the Inter Area Regional Cyclo Cross Championships held at Doe Lea in Chesterfield.on November 9.

No podiums this time, but that’s not the point as we wanted teams that would do us proud and that they did.

Results (Excel): Team TablesSeniors – WomenVeteranYouth boysYouth girls

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Hansgrohe Superprestige 3
The third round of the Hansgrohe Superprestige held at Ruddervoorde, Belgium on November 9.

Dan Tullett (Hargroves) won once again on Belgian soil by claiming victory in the youth race.

tomprestige32014

Tom  Meeusen does as the banner suggests by Balint Hamvas – http://cyclephotos.co.uk (buy his annual!)

Elite Men

TV report: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/ruddervoorde-samenvatting/234945

1. Tom Meeusen (Essen/Telenet-Fidea) 1u03:06
2. Mathieu van der Poel (Ned)
3. Klaas Vantornout

Elite Women

TV report: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/ruddervoorde-vrouwen/234929

1. Sanne Cant (Lille/BKCP-Powerplus) 45:38
2. Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:21
3. Ellen Van Loy 0:38
Plus
13. Hannah Payton (GBr) 4:39

Under 23 Men

TV report: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/ruddervoorde-beloften/234930

1. Laurens Sweeck (Schriek/Corendon-Kwadro) 51:17
2. Michael Vanthourenhout 0:06
3. Diether Sweeck 0:09
Plus
32. Ben Sumner (GBr) op 1 ronde – he had a mechanical on lap one but did get  a mention by the commentators!
42. Sean Dunlea (GBr)

Junior Men

TV report: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/ruddervoorde-junioren/234927

1. Eli Iserbyt (Bavikhove/Young Telenet-Fidea) 40:30
2. Johan Jacobs (Zwi) 0:54
3. Maik van der Heijden (Ned) 1:08

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

European Champs
The European Championships held at Lorsch, Germany on November 8.

lorchwomen2014

Junior women race finish by Balint Hamvas – http://cyclephotos.co.uk (buy his annual!)

No GB teams as the ‘management’ have decided to concentrate on the World Cups.

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xz416rumRBE

1 CANT Sanne BEL 0:45:56 (20,372 km/h)
2 HAVLÍKOVÁ Pavla CZE + 0:03
3 HARRIS Nikki GBR + 0:05
Plus
4 WYMAN Helen GBR + 0:12

Junior Women
1 STULTIENS Sabrina NED 0:31:57
2 MIKULASKOVA Martina CZE + 0:00
3 ARZUFFI Alice Maria ITA + 0:24
Plus
13 PAYTON Hannah GBR + 1:36

Junior Men
1 ISERBYT Eli BEL 0:49:35 (22,024 km/h)
2 JASPERS Jappe BEL + 0:47
3 JACOBS Johan SUI + 0:51

Under 23 men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D6hCXtQuRP4

1 VAN AERT Wout BEL 0:47:05 (23,189 km/h)
2 SWEECK Laurens BEL + 0:06
3 SKÁLA Jakub CZE + 0:11

Non champs Elite Men
1 Dieter Vanthourenhout Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling 01:02:11
2 Philipp Walsleben BKCP-Powerplus 00:00:00
3 Sascha Weber VERANCLASSIC -DOLTCINI 00:00:07

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Round 7 Addington Park
The Cyclelab London and South East Cyclo Cross League round seven held at Addington Park, Croydon and promoted by VC Londres on November 2- ALL RESULTS, PICTURES and VIDEO  POSTED

lx7michaelbutler2014

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Superprestige Rd 2 – Zonhoven
Round 2 of the Superprestige held at Zonhoven on November 2.

superprestzonhoven201415

Sven Nys by Balint Hamvas – http://cyclephotos.co.uk (buy his annual!)

Elite Men

TV REPORT: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/zonhoven-samenvatting/228341

1 Kevin Pauwels Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team
2 Sven Nys Crelan – AA Drink Team
3 Lars Van Der Haar Giant-Shimano Development Team
Plus
17 Ian Field Hargroves Cycles

Elite Women

TV REPORT: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/zonhoven-vrouwen/228326

1 Sanne Cant (Enertherm – BKCP)
2 Nikki Harris (VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)
3 Ellen Van Loy (VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)
Plus
6 Helen Wyman (Konfa FFSA Factory Team)
19 Hannah Payton

Under 23
TV REPORT: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/zonhoven-beloften/228325

Juniors
TV REPORT: http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/zonhoven-junioren/228323

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Koppenburg Cross Rd 2 of the Bpost Trofee

Held on November 1 on the infamous hill with a second win for Dan Tulett (he won the same event last year) and it was great see former London/SE League champion Ian Field riding high in the order.

kppenburgnikki201415

Nikki Harris by Balint Hamvas – http://cyclephotos.co.uk (buy his annual!)

Elite Men

TV Report: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2135875
The sprint: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2135882

TV Report 2: http://www.sport.be/trofeeveldrijden/2014/nl/video/index.html?Article_ID=707834

1 Wout Van Aert (Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Cycling Team) 58:59
2 Sven Nys (Crelan – AA Drink Team) +00:02
3 Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team) +00:11
PLus
15 Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles) +02:55

Elite Women

TV Report: http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2136171

1 Sophie De Boer (Kalas-NNOF Cycling Team) 44:38
2 Jolien Verschueren (Wielerteam Decock-Woningbouw Vandekerckhove) +00:18
3 Sanne Cant (Enertherm – BKCP) +00:44
Plus
5 Nikki Harris (VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team) +00:50
8 Helen Wyman (Konfa FFSA Factory Team) +02:21
Plus
22 Hannah Payton +06:12

Under 23
1 Michael Vanthourenhout (Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team) 44:49
2 Laurens Sweeck (Corendon – KwadrO Cycling Team) +0:00:44
3 Toon Aerts (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team) +0:00:52
Plus
19 Ben Sumner
21 Jack Clarkson
28 Nicholas Barnes
33 Jack Humphreys
35 Billy Harding

Under 17
1 Daniel Tulett (Hargroves Cycles)
2 Arno Debeir (Lares – Doltcini Cycling Team)
3 Yentl Bekaert (Cycling Team Avia Crabbe Westhoek)

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Round 7 – November 2
Round 7 to be held at Addington Park restarts the League after a two week break – FULL INFORMATION

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Rapha Supercross London Video
Action from the Rapha Supercross held at Ally Pally, London.

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Rapha Supercross – October 25
The finale of the Rapha Supercross mini-series held at Ally Pally, London on October 25  – http://pages.rapha.cc/cross/super-cross-uk

20141025-164908-dan-craven

A magnificent shot of Dan Craven by Balint

20141025-155339

Paul Sheers in the senior men’s race by Balint.

Balint Hamvas was there – http://cyclephotos.co.uk (buy his annual!)

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Nacht van Woerden 2014
The Kieremko Nacht Woerden was held on a very wet Thursday evening (October 23) – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2xOVG9alw5g

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

National Trophy Rd 2 2014
Round two of he National Trophy Series was held at Southampton on October 26 – http://www.britishcycling.org.uk/nationaltrophy/article/cyx20141026-nationaltrophy-Ian-Field-and-Adela-Carter-win-at-National-Trophy-Series-Round-Two-0 (BC Report)

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Berencross
Belgian race held on October 25.

http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2130384?utm_medium=facebook&utm_source=twitterfeed

Plus with a Japanese flavour is this (the intro is a bit long but it does show racing later on)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sar1DcFBI0o

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Poldercross
Belgian cross held on October 25

http://www.veldritkrant.be/nieuws/2014-10-25/wout-van-aert-klopt-en-in-kruibeekse-poldercross

Support race (some guy isn’t wearing a helmet?)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FRgI-GFa9QI (loud music so turn it down if at work!)

 

 

 

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

UCI World Cup Round 1
The first round of the UCI World Cup held at Valkenburg in the Netherlands on October 19.

wc1valkenburg2014

Balint Hamvas was there – http://cyclephotos.co.uk (buy his annual!)

Women full rerun
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MCiW1N4Nejs&list=PL7NFlV830crNLrY-8LsHhx32ciKT88_7P

Men full rerun
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vK2FlQsCzN0&list=UUloqTh1nPpW13LCntQglS-Q

Highlights
Belgian TV http://sporza.be/cm/sporza/videozone/programmas/sportweekend/EP_141019_Sportweekend?playlist=7.51343&video=1.2123671

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Ardooie Cross

Michael Vanthourenhout wins as Zdenek Stybar breaks collar bone at midweek Ardooie Cross whilst Sven Nys is a no show because of illness.

Belgian sports news – http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2120921

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Round 6 The Happy Valley Cross
Video now posted from the  brilliantly named Happy Valley Park, Brighton on October 12 – Go there

Full results – Go there

Pictures posted – Go there

lx6u12201415

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Bpost Trophy 1
The first round of the Bpost Trophy held at Ronse, Belgium on October 12.

bpost1ronse201415

Elite Men Report – http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2117098
Elite Men Report – http://www.sport.be/trofeeveldrijden/2014/nl/video/index.html?Article_ID=675552
Elite Men Last lap – http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2117034
Elite Men First lap – http://sporza.be/permalink/1.2116930

Balint Hamvas was there – http://cyclephotos.co.uk (buy his annual!)

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

GP Brabant – Held in the Netherlands on October 11

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-o8lEccRZho

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Kronberg Cross – October 12

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N9qyDFSG8mw

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

German Cross – October 7

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aDby7QPtmIw&feature=youtu.be&list=UUahB9b45wZqwPJ9UvLwsg-A

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Swiss Cross – October 5

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nMAjC13N_Pc&list=UUs-YQ3pen1opUwClf2b1aIA&index=1

…….,……………………………………………………………………….

Round 5 the Vicious Velo Cross – Sunday October 5
Round 5 full results from all races posted, plus video and pictures – Go there

bensumnerrdlx5_2014

……………………………………………………………………………….

Superprestige 1 2014/15
The first round of the Superprestige series was held at Gieten, Belgium on October 5.

balintgeiten2014

Elite Men Video http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/gieten-samenvatting/220709

Elite Women Video http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/gieten-vrouwen/220687

Under 23 Video http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/gieten-beloften/220685

Junior Men Video http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/gieten-junioren/220690

Balint Hamvas was there – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/2014/10/06/superprestige-1-cyclocross-gieten/

……………………………………………………………………………….

Round 4 September 28 at Herne Hill, London
We raced at the 1948 Olympic venue in south London and the sun shone very strongly making for a fast and dusty affair.

Video added to full results and pictures from a hot and dusty day at Herne Hill, south London – Go there

440

……………………………………………………………………………….

Soudal Classic 1

The first round of the Soudal Classic was held at Neerpelt on Saturday September 27.

Elite men report – http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/neerpelt-samenvatting/219990

Elite women report – http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/neerpelt-vrouwen/219975

Junior report – http://www.vier.be/veldrijden/videos/neerpelt-junioren/219972

This was shown live on Vier.be

Balint Hamvas has posted pictures on his Facebook page

soudal1_neepelt_2014

……………………………………………………………………………….

Round three Gunpowder Park, September 21.

Round three full results posted from all races – Go here for more

……………………………………………………………………………….

Round two Held at PORC on September 14

Revised results and videos now posted with pictures- MORE

217

……………………………………………………………………………….

Round one Held at Stanmer Park on September 7

Full Senior, Veteran 40/50 and women’s, youth and Under 10 and 12’s posted

Round One pictures from Stanmer Park – Youth, Veteran men and women and senior/junior videos

176

dantullettlx1201415