The Eastern and South East Regional Cyclo-Cross Championships – The de-facto battle of the leagues!!!

Held on December 4 2016 at Cyclopark, Gravesend, Kent and promoted by Cyclopark on behalf of the London Cyclo Cross Assoc.

The regional championships are held annually and other than at national level it is one of the few opportunities for large numbers of riders to compete ‘out of league’ together.

The venue at Cyclopark was once the main Dover to London and onto Wales road – See feature

Full results hereGO THERE
A few pictures hereGO THERE

Senior Men

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Lap 7 Lap 8 Lap 9
1 510 Michael Butler Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT Sen M 59:26 6:02 6:43 6:43 6:30 6:45 6:40 6:41 6:40 6:42
2 951 Alex Paton Madison GenesisT Sen M 1:00:16 0’50” 6:02 6:43 6:43 6:41 6:45 6:44 6:42 6:40 7:16
3 990 Grant Martain ELMY RT Sen M 1:00:53 1’28” 6:43 6:43 6:43 6:43 6:43 6:43 6:43 7:08 6:45

All Women and Veteran Men 50+

Veteran Men 50+

Please note I called the top veteran men order wrong on this video at the line.

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6
1 863 Jimmy Piper V50 M 36:19 6:29 7:30 7:28 7:21 7:31
2 888 Tim Costello GS Vecchi V50 M 36:35 0’17” 6:29 7:30 7:29 7:28 7:39
3 848 Richard Muchmore Crest CC V50 M 37:40 1’22” 7:28 7:28 7:56 7:25 7:25

Women Top 3 (The women’s race gave the vet 50 men a head start)
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6
25 895 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers Jun F 41:43 5’24” 9:47 7:57 8:07 7:57 7:55
32 263 Louise Heywood-Mahé Les Filles Sen F 42:45 6’27” 9:34 8:20 8:42 8:07 8:02
37 283 Emily Ashwood WXC World Racing Jun F 43:24 7’05” 9:55 8:34 8:21 8:10 8:23

Junior Women
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6
25 895 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers Jun F 41:43 5’24” 9:47 7:57 8:07 7:57 7:55
37 283 Emily Ashwood WXC World Racing Jun F 43:24 7’05” 9:55 8:34 8:21 8:10 8:23
89 82 Connie hayes Hub Velo Jun F 41:38 -1 lap 11:03 10:13 10:12 10:10

Senior Women
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6
32 263 Louise Heywood-Mahé Les Filles Sen F 42:45 6’27” 9:34 8:20 8:42 8:07 8:02
40 903 Katy Simcock Sen F 44:00 7’42” 10:01 8:29 8:30 8:35 8:25
41 188 Claire Beaumont ViCiOUS Velo Sen F 44:17 7’59” 10:01 8:33 8:37 8:38 8:28

Veteran Women 40+
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6
38 897 Helen Pattinson Cycling Club Hackney V40 F 43:42 7’23” 10:03 8:30 8:27 8:26 8:16
42 91 Caroline Reuter HHYCC V40 F 44:17 7’59” 10:19 8:33 8:40 8:25 8:19
65 901 Joanne Newstead V40 F 37:29 -1 lap 10:40 9:01 9:02 8:46

Veteran Women 50+
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6
76 904 Lindsay Clarke V50 F 38:35 -1 lap 10:45 9:11 9:16 9:23
83 260 Jo-Anne Perry PMR @toachim house V50 F 40:21 -1 lap 11:07 9:55 9:51 9:28
84 908 Sue McIntyre Flitch Bikes V50 F 40:33 -1 lap 11:16 9:43 9:53 9:40

Junior Men and Veteran Men 40+

Junior Men
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6
1 915 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Jun M 41:03 5:56 6:53 6:54 7:07 7:09 7:04
2 921 Will Cooper Jun M 42:13 1’10” 6:25 7:07 7:18 7:07 7:04 7:12
3 919 Kieran Jarvis Jun M 42:39 1’36” 6:21 7:11 7:19 7:11 7:07 7:30

Veteran Men 40+ (The vet 40 men’s race gave the junior men a head start)
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6
6 194 Andy Taylor C&N cycles RT V40 M 44:05 3’03” 8:18 7:02 7:02 7:06 7:05 7:33
7 942 Shaun Aldous East London Velo V40 M 44:05 3’03” 8:29 7:11 7:04 7:06 7:08 7:06
9 941 Roger Maidment East London Velo V40 M 44:30 3’27” 8:29 7:16 7:11 7:11 7:17 7:05

Youth Boys and Girls

Youth Boys 16
Pos Bib Last Name First Name Team Category Time Gap Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4
1 970 Ben Tulett Beeline Bicycles YA M 27:08 6:12 6:58 7:00 6:59
2 984 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers YA M 28:14 1’05” 6:47 6:47 7:20 7:19
3 807 Adam Lightfoot YA M 28:35 1’27” 6:24 7:28 7:13 7:30

Youth Boys 14 (The boys 14 race gave the Under 16 boy’s men a head start)
11 835 Joe Kiely YB M 30:58 3’49” 8:03 7:22 7:37 7:56
18 986 Joseph Blackmore Herne Hill youth cc YB M 32:04 4’56” 8:31 7:49 7:53 7:52
21 844 Tom Sharples YB M 32:33 5’24” 8:31 7:59 8:08 7:55

Youth Girls Top 3 (The girl’s race gave the Under 14 and 16 boy’s men a head start)
46 379 Charlotte-Louise Mcgreevy YB F 27:22 -1 lap 10:33 8:26 8:23
48 804 Lauren Higham YA F 27:55 -1 lap 10:28 8:25 9:02
49 803 Harley Pell YA F 28:30 -1 lap 10:48 8:45 8:57

Youth Girls 16
48 804 Lauren Higham YA F 27:55 -1 lap 10:28 8:25 9:02
49 803 Harley Pell YA F 28:30 -1 lap 10:48 8:45 8:57
54 67 Toni Wilkes Kent Velo Race Team YA F 29:06 -1 lap 10:44 9:09 9:14

Youth Girls 14
46 379 Charlotte-Louise Mcgreevy YB F 27:22 -1 lap 10:33 8:26 8:23
59 824 Bethany Barnett YB F 29:57 -1 lap 11:27 9:22 9:08
60 822 Anoushka Minale YB F 30:01 -1 lap 11:27 9:22 9:12

208