Results and video links to UCI rated cyclo cross races unless otherwise stated. The big issue being geo-restrictions on content. Hopefully I can fill in the gaps in video coverage as they become available.

Note: It would seem that there has been a clamp down on ‘pirate’ broadcasts and the like.

orange

2016/17 Season – 2015/16 Season – 2014/15 Season

orange

November 11/12

black

Telenet Superprestige 5 – November 12
Round five of the Superprestige held at the fearsome Gavere army base in Belgium.

Picture by Balint Hamvas, take a look at his great cross annualshttp://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Video: https://www.playsports.be/videozone/samenvatting/hansgrohe/samenvatting-telenet-superprestige-gavere-heren?mpDuQ5_VID&orderby=

Video: https://www.playsports.be/videozone/allecategorieen/hansgrohe/kettingbotsing-gavere?YfjMvb_VID&orderby=

Video: https://www.playsports.be/videozone/allecategorieen/hansgrohe/pech-voor-van-der-poel?aMwVc5_VID&orderby=

Elite Men
1              Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles      0:58:30
2              Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions       0:00:55
3              Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon             0:01:17
4              Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games            0:01:22
5              Tom Meeusen (Bel) Beobank-Corendon               0:01:33
6              Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions       0:01:36
7              Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions         0:02:00
8              Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games  0:02:49
9              Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games            0:03:09
10           Vincent Baestaens (Bel) 0:03:27

Elite Women
1              Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions   0:42:50
2              Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:00:02
3              Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex         0:00:21
4              Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst         0:00:36
5              Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon     0:01:02
6              Sophie De Boer (Ned) 0:01:19
7              Christine Majerus (Lux) 0:01:25
8              Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice       0:01:28
9              Annemarie Worst (Ned) ERA-Circus        0:01:34
10           Katherine Compton (USA) 0:01:39

Under 23 Men
1              Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Telenet Fidea Lions            0:51:01
2              Sieben Wouters (Ned) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice           0:00:29
3              Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions        0:00:44
Plus
29           Thomas Mein (GBr) 0:05:38
38           Stephen Lee (GBr) 0:07:33

Website: http://cyclocrossgavere.be/

orange

Flückiger Cross  – November 12
Swiss cross held at Madiswil-Sieger hervor.

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sM2L4We1i7c

1              Lars Forster (SUI) 0:59:24
2              Nicola Rohrbach (SUI) 0:01:03
3              Andri Frischknecht (SUI) 0:01:16

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lmZRl9ybM0w

1              Eva Lechner (Ita) 0:40:22
2              Jasmin Egger-Achermann (SUI) 0:01:21
3              Francesca Baroni (Ita) 0:02:59

Website: http://www.flueckiger-cross.ch/

orange

National Trophy Series 3 – November 12
Round three of the UK series held at Shrewsbury.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YhiIo9nJEx4

Elite Men
1              Ian Field (GBr) 0:59:51
2              Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) ERA-Circus         0:00:48
3              Liam Killeen (GBr) 0:00:58

Elite Women
1              Harriet Harnden (GBr) 0:47:26
2              Ffion James (GBr) 0:00:15
3              Sophie Thackray (GBr) 0:01:17

Website: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/nationaltrophy

orange

Coupe de France 2 – November 12
Round two of the French series held at La Mézière.

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cDOdnJogs6k

1              Francis Mourey (Fra) 1:02:44
2              Fabien Canal (Fra) 0:00:51
3              Steve Chainel (Fra) Team Chazal Canyon               0:01:03

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PdBscYWnj0w
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R4p4ryFJ2sc

1              Lucie Chainel (Fra) Team Chazal Canyon                0:36:13
2              Jade Wiel (Fra) 0:00:51
3              Fanny Stumpf (Fra) Team Peltrax – Braquet Libre              0:01:12

Website: http://www.rayonsduvaldille.fr/

orange

Slovenský pohár 7  – November 12
Round seven of the Slovakian series was the GP Košice.

Videos do turn up here: https://www.facebook.com/pg/Slovensk%C3%BD-cyklokros-185724908169307/videos/?ref=page_internal

Elite Men
1              Martin Haring (Svk) 0:58:53
2              Ondrej Glajza (Svk) 0:00:01
3              Matej Ulik (Svk) 0:01:41

Elite Women
1              Barbara Benkó (Hun) 0:44:52
2              Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk) 0:00:43
3              Tereza Vanícková (Cze) 0:00:53

Website: http://cxsvknew.bikepro.sk/kalendar-pretekov-2017/slovensky-pohar-2017/

orange

NECXS – The Northampton International – November 11/12
Two days of racing at Northampton, USA for round 3 and 4 of the Vittoria Northeast Cyclo Cross Series.

Elite Men – November 12

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xrNRCayWrrA

1              Curtis White (USA) 0:57:52
2              Justin Lindine (USA) 0:00:22
3              Jack Kisseberth (USA) 0:00:34

Elite Women – November 12

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2_8UT4xdv1o

1              Emma White (USA) 0:46:02
2              Ruby West (Can) 0:00:02
3              Rebecca Fahringer (USA) 0:00:55

Elite Men – November 11

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-1VkZXtIsP8&t=1s

1              Curtis White (USA)          1:02:46
2              Stephen Hyde (USA)      0:00:00
3              Jack Kisseberth (USA)    0:01:48

Elite Women – November 11

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wy75Q9mvf08&t=23s

1              Emma White (USA)         0:44:12
2              Rebecca Fahringer (USA)              0:00:33
3              Arley Kemmerer (USA) 0:00:37

Website: http://www.nohocx.com/

orange

Cyntergy Hurtland – November 12
US cross held at Tulsa.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9FPvL0oIQ24

Elite Men
1              Cody Kaiser (USA) 1:01:11
2              Skyler Mackey (USA) 0:00:14
3              Travis Livermon (USA) 0:00:16

Elite Women
1              Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:43:01
2              Sunny Gilbert (USA) 0:00:16
3              Samantha Runnels (USA) 0:00:55

Website: http://hurtlandusa.com/

orange

Copa de España 3 – November 12
Round three of the Spanish cup held was the Elorrioko Ziklokrosa Basqueland.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=51gDD2vLdWE&t=8s

Elite Men
1              Felipe Orts Lloret (Esp) Ginestar – Delikia               1:01:36
2              Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp) 0:00:25
3              Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibañez (Esp) 0:01:17

Elite Women
1              Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:48:04
2              Aida Nuño Palacio (Esp) 0:01:18
3              Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) 0:01:42

orange

Soudal Classics 5 – November 11
The fifth round of this mini-series was the Jaarmarktcross held at Niel in Belgium.

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nljZFfD0MO8
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P3tcBLI_m0E&t=27s
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c2F2F1nifcA (awful music)

1              Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions       1:03:11
2              Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus              0:00:17
3              Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions        0:00:19
4              Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games            0:00:45
5              Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts – Betfirst      0:01:03
6              Tom Meeusen (Bel) Beobank-Corendon               0:01:15
7              Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles             0:01:31
8              Marcel Meisen (GER) Steylaerts – Betfirst             0:01:46
9              Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games  0:01:50
10           Diether Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus               0:02:04

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Y9GkAZkHEY
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ej-q9PfR00Y

1              Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:42:06
2              Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst         0:00:05
3              Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions   0:00:05
4              Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles  0:00:05
5              Elle Anderson (USA) 0:00:50
6              Nikola Nosková (Cze) 0:01:25
7              Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) 0:01:31
8              Denise Betsema (Ned) 0:01:48
9              Axelle Bellaert (Bel) 0:02:41
10           Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon     0:02:43

Website: http://www.sport.be/cyclocrossclassics/1718/niel/nl/

orange

Toi Toi Cup 5 – November 11
The fifth round of the Czech national series held at Unicov.

Elite Men
1              Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions      1:00:08
2              Jan Nesvadba (Cze) 0:00:54
3              Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) 0:01:01

Elite Women
1              Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:47:56
2              Elizabeth Ungermanová (Cze) 0:00:12
3              Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk) 0:00:23

Youth video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y9_E64XR9JA

Website: http://www.cyklokros.cz/cz/toi-toi-cup/toi-toi-cup-2017

black

November 4/5

black

European Championships – November 5
Held at Tabor, Czech Rep.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AkIBQYIeUho
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-lrQYiLpYKM

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zLURAlyguRc
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jyga7F8wmVA
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ijgCiiz7XYs

1   VAN DER POEL Mathieu    NED  0:57:37
2   VAN DER HAAR Lars       NED  +  0:23
3   AERTS Toon              BEL  +  1:26
4   VANTHOURENHOUT Michael  BEL  +  1:26
5   VAN DER POEL David      NED  +  1:29
6   ADAMS Jens              BEL  +  1:31
7   BOROŠ Michael           CZE  +  1:32
8   SWEECK Laurens          BEL  +  1:34
9   VAN KESSEL Corne        NED  +  1:36
10  PAUWELS Kevin           BEL  +  1:36

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2QjMiXeeu6M
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xmqRkmIhmoM
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7LjLdIB9IB0

1   CANT Sanne              BEL  0:41:57
2   BRAND Lucinda           NED  +  0:00
3   ARZUFFI Alice Maria     ITA  +  0:15
4   WORST Annemarie         NED  +  0:45
5   KAPTHEIJNS Maud         NED  +  1:06
6   LECHNER Eva             ITA  +  1:10
7   VAN LOY Ellen           BEL  +  1:25
8   WYMAN Helen             GBR  +  1:32
9   BETSEMA Denise          NED  +  1:34
10  HAVLÍKOVÁ Pavla         CZE  +  1:40
Plus
12  BRAMMEIER Nikki         GBR  +  1:54
22  PAYTON Hannah           GBR  +  4:26

Under 23 Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9sZKUHexgDQ

1   ISERBYT Eli           BEL  0:53:19
2   PIDCOCK Thomas        GBR  +  0:00
3   WOUTERS Sieben        NED  +  0:07

Junior Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R301PkhKZQQ

1   ROUILLER Loris       SUI  0:39:16
2   KOPECKY Tomas        CZE  +  0:02
3   TULETT Ben           GBR  +  0:08
Plus
6   FLYNN Sean           GBR  +  0:46
17  ASKEY Lewis          GBR  +  1:54

Under 23 Women
1   TEOCCHI Chiara              ITA  0:35:36
2   VERDONSCHOT Laura           BEL  +  0:00
3   NOSKOVÁ Nikola              CZE  +  0:04
Plus
23  KAY Anna                    GBR  +  2:12

Website: http://www.cyklokros.cz/cz/ech-tabor-2017

orange

Pan-American Championship  – November 5
Held at Louisville, USA in conjunction with the US Cup/Derby Cup on both  November 5 and 4.

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZPlnkgCssyg

1 Stephen Hyde (USA) 1:05:41
2 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 0:01:21
3 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Garneau-Easton p/b Transitions Lifecare  0:01:31
4 Hector Fernando Riveros Paez (Col) 0:02:07
5 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:02:28

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=srwVeurqh4s

1 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:46:01
2 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:00:27
3 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Can) 0:01:34
4 Courtenay McFadden (USA) 0:02:21
5 Rebecca Fahringer (USA) 0:02:34

Website: http://www.thederbycitycup.com/en

orange

Spanish Cup Series 2 – November 5
The second round of the Spanish series was the de Karrantza  Cyclo Cross.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=au8m6QY8U-s

Elite Men
1 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) 0:57:09
2 Felipe Orts Lloret (Esp) Ginestar – Delikia           0:00:20
3 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp) 0:01:30

Elite Women
1 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) 0:46:54
2 Aida Nuño Palacio (Esp) 0:00:30
3 Natalie Redmond (Aus) 0:01:48

Website: http://www.karrantza.org/es-ES/Eventos/Paginas/20171105_XXVcampeonatodeciclocrossdeKarrantza.aspx

orange

US Cup 7 – November 4
The seventh round of the US Cup held at Louisville, USA was the Derby Cup held the day before the Pan-American Championship.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yQ-BLIrThOs

Elite Men
1 Stephen Hyde (USA) 0:59:28
2 Gage Hecht (USA) 0:00:06
3 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:00:08
4 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 0:00:08
5 James Driscoll (USA) 0:01:03

Elite Women
1 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:47:47
2 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:00:18
3 Crystal Anthony (USA) 0:00:29
4 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:00:45
5 Ellen Noble (USA) Aspire Racing             0:01:19

orange

Starlight Cross – November 4
Japanese cross held at Hibino Mihama-ku Chiba-city.

Video: https://vimeo.com/241658643
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_H7G-1FbNCk
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TJK5C53knYM

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZfZS2M7WhH4

1 Kohei Maeda (Jpn)      1:02:04
2 Hikaru Kosaka (Jpn)     0:00:24
3 Toki Sawada (Jpn)        0:01:34

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9l7Su3z_GnQ

1 Eri Yonamine (Jpn)       0:45:32
2 Miho Imai (Jpn)             0:00:39
3 Miyoko Karami (Jpn)   0:00:57

Plus
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TJK5C53knYM
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T-K3CDP2dhM

Website: http://starlightcross.com/

black

November 1

black

DVV verzekeringen trofee 2 – November 1
Round two of the DVV verzekeringen trofee was the Koppenbergcross held at Oudenaarde, Belgium.

Picture by Balint Hamvas, take a look at his great cross annualshttp://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Elite Men

Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XPeDfwFcX7U
Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7-FYMFAro64
Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tDLuCJoyS5k

1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon          1:07:49
2 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions    0:00:12
3 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions    0:00:24
4 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles   0:01:14
5 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games              0:01:29
6 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice   0:01:30
7 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions    0:01:36
8 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games        0:01:42
9 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games         0:01:49
10 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus        0:01:50
Plus
15 Ian Field (GBr) 0:03:37
29 Michael Butler (GBr)
30 Alexander Forrester (GBr)

Elite Women

Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OBNzySwoam4&t=60s

1 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:45:23
2 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:00:15
3 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice    0:00:26
4 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:01:13
5 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex     0:01:20
6 Geerte Hoeke (Ned) 0:01:43
7 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions               0:01:55
8 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles            0:02:41
9 Elle Anderson (USA) 0:02:52
10 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles             0:03:08

Under 23 Men

Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aK9IAOEZ6xo&t=35s

1 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Telenet Fidea Lions        0:55:01
2 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games        0:00:04
3 Jens Dekker (Ned) Beobank-Corendon              0:00:07
Plus
15 Thomas Mein (GBr) 0:03:20
25 Stephen Lee (GBr) 0:05:31
32 Joe Williams (GBr) 0:06:33
DNF Ben Turner (GBr) Beobank-Corendon

Junior Men
1 Ben Tulett (GBr) 0:41:57
2 Wout Vervoort (Bel) 0:00:19
3 Jarno Bellens (Bel) 0:00:25
Plus
38 Toby Perry (GBr) 0:07:40

Website: https://www.koppenbergcross.be/

orange

Gran Premio Mamma E Papa Guerciotti  – November 1
Italian cross held in Milan.

Elite Men
1 Marcel Meisen (GER)  1:03:21
2 Gioele Bertolini (Ita)    0:00:08
3 Sascha Weber (GER)   0:00:09

Elite Women
1 Eva Lechner (Ita)           0:38:10
2 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita)              0:00:42
3 Francesca Baroni (Ita) 0:01:28

Website: http://www.guerciotti.it/

black

October 28/29

black

Telenet Superprestige 4 – October 29
Round four of the Superprestige series held at Ruddervoorde in Belgium.

Picture by Balint Hamvas, take a look at his great cross annualshttp://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zqa7JcWc-18

Elite Men

Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rFFOuyvSP_0
Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oMN65jj-Dhk

1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon          1:00:50
2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles   0:00:10
3 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions    0:00:50
4 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions    0:01:01
5 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus           0:01:24
6 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games        0:01:27
7 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games        0:01:28
8 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles          0:01:31
9 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon                0:01:32
10 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games            0:01:33

Elite Women

Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fpsCRO_rGq8

1 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles            0:43:46
2 Lucinda Brand (Ned) 0:00:01
3 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon  0:00:03
4 Annemarie Worst (Ned) ERA-Circus     0:00:13
5 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions               0:00:58
6 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games     0:01:00
7 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex     0:01:00
8 Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) 0:01:08
9 Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) 0:01:21
10 Fleur Nagengast (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions    0:01:34
Plus
DNF Nikki Brammeier (GBr)

Under 23 Men
1 Jens Dekker (Ned) Beobank-Corendon              0:52:21
2 Sieben Wouters (Ned) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice        0:00:16
3 Toon Vandebosch (Bel) Beobank-Corendon    0:00:19
Plus
38 Thomas Mein (GBr) 0:04:19
43 Stephen Lee (GBr) 0:05:01
54 Ben Turner (GBr) Beobank-Corendon               -3 Runden
DNF Finlay Robertson (GBr)

Website: http://www.cyclocrossruddervoorde.be/

orange

EKZ CrossTour – October 29
Round four of the Swiss series held at Hittnau.

Elite Men

Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5dTbSBu1omM

1 Marcel Meisen (GER) Steylaerts – Betfirst          1:01:38
2 Fabien Canal (Fra) 0:00:06
3 Nicola Rohrbach (SUI) 0:00:1
Plus
4 Steve Chainel (Fra) Team Chazal Canyon            0:00:22
5 Francis Mourey (Fra) 0:00:51

Elite Women

Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aSaJdU26PYg

1 Lucie Chainel (Fra) Team Chazal Canyon             0:43:08
2 Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:00:14
3 Jasmin Egger-Achermann (SUI) 0:01:09

Website: https://ekz-crosstour.ch/hittnau/

orange

National Trophy Series 2 – October 29
Round two of the UK national series held at Abergavenny, Wales.

Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_P4sVj46txk

Elite Men
1 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Telenet Fidea Lions        0:57:21
2 Ian Field (GBr) 0:00:40
3 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions               0:01:50

Elite Women
1 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) 0:48:06
2 Eva Lechner (Ita) 0:00:16
3 Anna Kay (GBr) 0:01:25

Website: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/nationaltrophy

orange

Slovenský pohár 6 – October 29
Round six of the Slovakian series was the GP Trnava.

Video:  https://www.facebook.com/pg/Slovensk%C3%BD-cyklokros-185724908169307/videos/?ref=page_internal

Elite Men
1 Martin Haring (Svk)      0:58:41
2 Juraj Bellan (Svk)          0:00:21
3 Simon Vozar (Svk)        0:00:46

Elite Women
1 Nadja Heigl (AUT)         0:39:50
2 Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk)     0:00:22
3 Elizabeth Ungermanová (Cze) 0:01:07

Website: http://cxsvknew.bikepro.sk/kalendar-pretekov-2017/slovensky-pohar-2017/

orange

US Cup 4/5– October 28/29
Rounds four and five of the USA series was the Harbin Park International Cincinnati.

Elite Men – October 29

Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_GbubiDlYlM&t=2s
Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y9yqoqHOqpA

1 Stephen Hyde (USA) 0:58:15
2 Gage Hecht (USA) 0:00:26
3 Curtis White (USA) 0:01:11

Elite Women – October 29

Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=66t9ZdHNCX8
Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vVIXe38I5sc

1 Ellen Noble (USA) Aspire Racing             0:40:20
2 Emma White (USA) 0:00:05
3 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:00:06

Elite Men – October 28

Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zg7ItRkoDKc
Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_GbubiDlYlM&t=26s

1 Stephen Hyde (USA) 0:58:04
2 Spencer Petrov (USA) Aspire Racing    0:01:12
3 Jeremy Powers (USA) Aspire Racing    0:01:34

Elite Women – October 28

Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rmtFx6_57jk
Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0fzYRvPH3-0&t=48s

1 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:49:43
2 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:00:58
3 Ellen Noble (USA) Aspire Racing             0:01:27

Website: https://twitter.com/cincy3cx

orange

HPCX Jamesburg  – October 28/29
Two days of racing in the USA.

Elite Men – October 29
1 Scott Smith (USA) 0:57:45
2 Jack Kisseberth (USA) 0:00:50
3 Justin Lindine (USA) 0:00:55

Elite Women – October 29
1 Samantha Runnels (USA) 0:48:07
2 Julie Wright (USA) 0:00:03
3 Kathryn Cumming (USA) 0:00:09
Plus
14 Victoria Barclay (GBr) 0:03:12

Elite Men – October 28
1 Jack Kisseberth (USA) 0:58:36
2 Justin Lindine (USA)    0:00:09
3 Scott Smith (USA)         0:00:22

Elite Women – October 28
1 Samantha Runnels (USA)          0:50:15
2 Stacey Barbossa (USA)               0:00:08
3 Lily Williams (USA)        0:00:34
Plus
18 Victoria Barclay (GBr)                0:03:03

Website:  http://www.midatlanticcross.com/

orange

Grand-Prix de la Commune de Contern – October 29
Luxembourg cyclo cross.

Video:  http://www.rtl.lu/sport/cyclissem/1090998.html

Elite Men
1 Daan Soete (Bel) 1:03:22
2 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) 0:00:56
3 Jonas Degroote (Bel) 0:02:46

Elite Women
1 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:41:07
2 Christine Majerus (Lux) 0:00:57
3 Suzanne Verhoeven (Bel) 0:01:02

Website: http://www.acccontern.lu/Francais/2017F/cross17.htm

orange

TOHOKU CX Project – October 29
Japanese cross held at Sagae-shi.

Elite Men

Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2IEFPPCIryY
Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mkxhTWYGSiY

1 Hikaru Kosaka (Jpn)     1:02:28
2 Kohei Maeda (Jpn)      0:02:45
3 Ryu Suzuki (Jpn)            0:02:51

Elite Women
1 Eri Yonamine (Jpn)       0:53:42
2 Miyoko Karami (Jpn)   0:01:13
3 Miho Imai (Jpn)             0:03:45

Website: http://www.tohoku-cx-project.com/

orange

Copa de España de Ciclocross 1– October 28
The first round of the Spanish series was the Laudio Cyclo Cross .

Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dMPrLffBPn0

Elite Men

Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tGlx3XQK02M
Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4xqwq2p_CLA
Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qzBJ-iaeFGI

1 ORTS, Felipe 1:07:40
2 PERIOU, Tony 0:00:32
3 HERNANDEZ, Aitor 0:00:32

Elite Women

Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QJJH8uG3XLM

1 NUÑO, Aida 0:46:50
2 GONZALEZ, Lucia 0:00:00
3 LEKUONA, Lierni 0:03:25

Website: http://www.scllodiana.com/viii-ziklokross-laudio/

orange

De Grote Prijs van Brabant  – October 28
Dutch race held at s-Hertogenbosch.

Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2J-tme6_v6I

Elite Men

Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rwwh7DaAxog

1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) 1:01:46
2 Toon Aerts (Bel) 0:00:14
3 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) 0:00:21
4 Daan Soete (Bel) 0:00:24
5 Stan Godrie (Ned) 0:00:49
6 Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) 0:00:59
7 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) 0:01:25
8 Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) 0:01:31
9 Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) 0:01:44
10 Maik Van Der Heijden (Ned) 0:01:56

Elite Women
1 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) 0:42:45
2 Loes Sels (Bel) 0:00:11
3 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:00:14
4 Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) 0:00:14
5 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:00:18
6 Denise Betsema (Ned) 0:00:43
7 Fleur Nagengast (Ned) 0:00:53
8 Manon Bakker (Ned) 0:00:59
9 Yara Kastelijn (Ned) 0:00:59
10 Elle Anderson (USA) 0:01:28

Website: http://www.veldrit-gpb.nl/

orange

Toi Toi Cup 4 – October 28
The fourth round of the Czech series held at Holé Vrchy.

Elite Men
1 PAPRSTKA Tomáš         1:03:45
2 KONWA Marek              0:00:46
3 NESVADBA Jan              0:01:38

Elite Women

Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ne0NAAEa_Bo
Video:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DjJoJRmQY08

1 HAVLÍKOVÁ Pavla         0:40:51
2 ŠTEPÁNOVÁ Karla        0:00:19
3 HEIGL Nadja    0:00:59

Website: http://www.cyklokros.cz/cz/toi-toi-cup/toi-toi-cup-2017

orange

Slovenský pohár  5 – October 28
The fifth round of the Slovakian series was the GP Dolná held at Krupa.

Video:  https://www.facebook.com/pg/Slovensk%C3%BD-cyklokros-185724908169307/videos/?ref=page_internal

Elite Men
1 Martin Haring (Svk)      1:06:33
2 Juraj Bellan (Svk)          0:00:08
3 Loic Hennaux (Bel)       0:01:00

Elite Women
1 Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk)     0:45:01
2 Kata Blanka Vas (Hun)                0:00:20
3 Barbara Benkó (Hun)  0:00:28

Website: http://cxsvknew.bikepro.sk/kalendar-pretekov-2017/slovensky-pohar-2017/

black

October 24

black

Kiremko Nacht van Woerden – October 24
Night time cross held in the Netherlands at Woerden.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=shKYFfs57uw
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4AKr2Wo8jv0

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tSGG-_xW5ow

1 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned)            1:04:05
2 David Van Der Poel (Ned)         0:00:57
3 Corné Van Kessel (Ned)            0:01:05
4 Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel)              0:01:06
5 Felipe Orts Lloret (Esp)               0:01:12
6 Stan Godrie (Ned)        0:01:12
7 Marcel Meisen (GER)  0:01:45
8 Sieben Wouters (Ned)               0:01:49
9 Maik Van Der Heijden (Ned)   0:02:05
10 Toon Vandebosch (Bel)           0:02:18
Plus
15 Ben Turner (GBr)        0:04:08
29 Glenn Kinning (Irl)      -3 Runden

Elite Women

Video: https://www.facebook.com/marc.willems.90/posts/1525169067544682?pnref=story

1 Helen Wyman (GBr)    0:39:13
2 Ellen Van Loy (Bel)       0:00:19
3 Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned)        0:00:55
4 Lucinda Brand (Ned)   0:01:04
5 Denise Betsema (Ned)               0:01:07
6 Fleur Nagengast (Ned)               0:01:31
7 Lindy Van Anrooij (Ned)            0:01:56
8 Julia Boschker (Ned)   0:02:22
9 Aniek Van Alphen (Ned)           0:02:26
10 Maaike De Heij (Ned)               0:02:28

Website: http://www.nachtvanwoerden.nl/en/home

black

October 21/22

black

UCI World Cup Cross 3 – October 22
The third round of the UCI World Cup Cross was held in the sand dunes at Koksijde, Belgium.

Tom Pidcock by Balint Hamvas, look out for his great cross annualshttp://cyclephotos.co.uk/

My Koksijde feature

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_-W1uoOIlDs
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-XSjrLX8BY0
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y0hk828TWhU

1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon          1:02:41
2 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions    0:00:39
3 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles   0:00:50
4 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus           0:01:15
5 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon                0:01:29
6 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions   0:01:30
7 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions      0:01:47
8 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games        0:02:00
9 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) 0:02:12
10 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:02:18
Plus
31 Ian Field (GBr) 0:06:15
47 Glenn Kinning (Irl) -6 Runden

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7dgog1svMiU

1 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles            0:44:20
2 Sophie De Boer (Ned) 0:00:52
3 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon  0:01:27
4 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles               0:01:29
5 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:01:46
6 Lucinda Brand (Ned) 0:01:46
7 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:02:00
8 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:02:02
9 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:02:03
10 Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:02:04
Plus
32 Hannah Payton (GBr) 0:06:56
35 Anna Kay (GBr) 0:07:40
38 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) -1 Runde
45 Amira Mellor (GBr) -2 Runden

Under 23 Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vaTEiC4j7vY

1 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) 0:52:25
2 Adam Toupalík (Cze) 0:00:13
3 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) 0:00:32
Plus
21 Ben Turner (GBr) 0:03:31

Junior Men
1 Pim Ronhaar (Ned) 0:40:05
2 Ryan Kamp (Ned) 0:00:24
3 Tomas Kopecky (Cze) 0:00:29
Plus
16 Ben Tulett (GBr) 0:01:54
26 Cameron Mason (GBr) 0:04:01
28 Jenson Young (GBr) 0:04:29
DNF Matthew Ellis (GBr)

Website: http://www.veloclubkoksijde.be/worldcup/en/

orange

DCCX Washington – October 21/22
Two days of racing at Washington DC, USA.

Elite Men – October 22

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-zh6VhTEO2s

1 Kerry Werner (USA) 1:01:09
2 Anthony Clark (USA) 0:00:16
3 Tristan Cowie (USA) 0:00:17

Elite Women – October 22

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kaY8c9roXsM

1 Carla Williams (USA) 0:45:57
2 Arley Kemmerer (USA) 0:00:42
3 Cassandra Maximenko (USA) 0:01:06

Elite Men – October 21

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fo0IMr-4NgI

1 Kerry Werner (USA) 1:05:13
2 Anthony Clark (USA) 0:00:04
3 Tristan Cowie (USA) 0:00:05

Elite Women – October 21

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1GyBojFP27o

1 Arley Kemmerer (USA) 0:40:44
2 Jennifer Malik (USA) 0:00:05
3 Allison Arensman (USA) 0:00:25

Website: https://dcmtb.org/dccx2017/

orange

Tage des Querfeldeinsports – October 22
Austrian cross held at Ternitz.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0jWAfDVjjio

Elite Men
1 Martin Haring (Svk)      0:57:16
2 Ondrej Glajza (Svk)      0:00:04
3 Emil Hekele (Cze)         0:00:41

Elite Women
1 Magdalena Mišonová (Cze)     0:41:03
2 Silke Mair (AUT)            0:00:16
3 Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk)     0:00:21

Website: http://rcnk.at/2017/7-internationale-tage-des-querfeldeinsports-in-ternitz-am-21-und-22-oktober-2017/

orange

The Silver Goose – October 21/22
Two days of racing held Midland, Ontario, Canada.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sOP-MLFYV3I&list=PLfVVNixmKZqNxFfKLFnKdWv7sjAaiCoSl (not UCI races)

Elite Men – October 22
1 Jack Kisseberth (USA) 1:00:18
2 Scott Smith (USA) 0:00:13
3 Mark McConnell (Can) 0:00:29

Elite Women – October 22
1 Ruby West (Can) 0:46:14
2 Erin Faccone (USA) 0:00:58
3 Natasha Elliott (Can) Garneau-Easton p/b Transitions Lifecare 0:01:19

Elite Men – October 21
1 Jack Kisseberth (USA) 1:02:20
2 Scott Smith (USA) 0:00:09
3 Derrick St John (Can) 0:00:10

Elite Women – October 21
1 Ruby West (Can) 0:44:23
2 Natasha Elliott (Can) Garneau-Easton p/b Transitions Lifecare 0:00:20
3 Dana Gilligan (Can) 0:01:58

Website: https://www.silvergoosecx.ca/

orange

Cyclo Cross de Balan Ardennes – October 22
French cross held in the Ardennes.

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BeZEvZrV_2c

1 Braam Merlier (Bel) Steylaerts – Betfirst             1:00:36
2 Jonas Degroote (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex             0:00:47
3 Lander Loockx (Bel) 0:00:49

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rS7k8g14jmU

1 Jade Wiel (Fra) 0:37:13
2 Axelle Bellaert (Bel) 0:00:28
3 Lindy Van Anrooij (Ned) 0:00:42

Website: http://www.cd08.fr/evenements/cyclo-cross-de-balan

orange

Stockholm Cyclo Cross – October 22
Held in Sweden.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TnrPGdUOrTU
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IpU3GXdlo20

Elite Men
1 Martin Eriksson (Swe)                1:06:50
2 David Eriksson (Swe)   0:00:01
3 Henrik Jansson (Swe) 0:00:19

Elite Women
1 Ida Jansson (Swe)        0:44:37
2 Kajsa Salmela (Fin)       0:02:29
3 Ida Erngren (Swe)        0:04:21

Website: https://cyclocrossweekend.wordpress.com/

orange

Telenet Superprestige 3 – October 21
The third round of the Superprestige series was the  Niels Albert CX held at Boom, Belgium.

Picture by Balint Hamvas, look out for his great cross annualshttp://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TdC1-dABqgU

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4e-tf0I1QVM

1 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles   1:00:01
2 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus           0:00:09
3 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions    0:00:14
4 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon          0:00:22
5 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice   0:00:22
6 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions      0:00:49
7 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions    0:01:04
8 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games              0:01:24
9 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles          0:01:36
10 Michael Boroš (Cze) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice           0:01:43
Plus
26 Michael Butler (GBr)
27 Glenn Kinning (Irl)

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WDCQVMerlqY

1 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles            0:40:01
2 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon  0:00:01
3 Annemarie Worst (Ned) ERA-Circus     0:00:10
4 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions               0:00:25
5 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst      0:00:47
6 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice    0:00:52
7 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex     0:01:14
8 Denise Betsema (Ned) 0:01:22
9 Nikola Nosková (Cze) 0:01:41
10 Fleur Nagengast (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions    0:02:19
Plus
23 Xan Crees (GBr) -1 Runde
24 Alderney Baker (GBr) -1 Runde
DNF Nikki Brammeier (GBr)

Under 23 Men
1 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Telenet Fidea Lions        0:50:11
2 Adam Toupalík (Cze) Beobank-Corendon          0:00:08
3 Sieben Wouters (Ned) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice        0:00:25
Plus
18 Thomas Mein (GBr) 0:03:04
19 Thymen Arensman (Ned) 0:03:21
24 Ben Turner (GBr) Beobank-Corendon               0:04:25
28 Stephen Lee (GBr) 0:05:00
45 Harry Lewis (GBr) -2 Runden
DNF Finlay Robertson (GBr)

Website: http://www.cyclocrossboom.be/

orange

Cyclocross International  – October 21
Slovakian cross held at Podbrezová.

Elite Men
1 Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) 1:00:49
2 Martin Haring (Svk)      0:00:26
3 Emil Hekele (Cze)         0:01:03

Elite Women
1 Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk)     0:40:04
2 Vendula Kuntová (Cze)              0:00:10
3 Nikola Bajgerová (Cze)               0:00:24

Website: http://www.zpsport.sk/sport/zpsport.nsf/page/A33E8318720EFA0EC12581AF003FD47C

black

October 19

black

Kermiscross Ardooie – October 19
Annual midweek cross held in Belgium.

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eWawFmtRLGM
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JXjmiBaM2Uc
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wvlNxNjxq6c

1 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles   0:56:30
2 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions    0:00:28
3 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games        0:00:28
4 Marcel Meisen (GER) Steylaerts – Betfirst          0:00:28
5 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts – Betfirst   0:00:28
6 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) 0:00:28
7 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice   0:00:28
8 Michael Boroš (Cze) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice             0:00:28
9 Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) Steylaerts – Betfirst      0:00:32
10 Philipp Walsleben (GER) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:32
Plus
24 Thomas Mein (GBr) 0:02:57
39 Stephen Lee (GBr) 0:05:20
40 Finlay Robertson (GBr)
41 Michael Butler (GBr)
43 Harry Lewis (GBr)

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=URXLtBDSDrc

1 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:44:28
2 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions               0:00:14
3 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles               0:00:18
4 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex     0:00:31
5 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice    0:01:12
6 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:01:33
7 Denise Betsema (Ned) 0:01:40
8 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:02:34
9 Githa Michiels (Bel) 0:02:48
10 Pauline Delhaye (Fra) 0:02:56

Website: http://www.cyclocrossardooie.be/

black

October 14/15

black

Telenet Superprestige 2 – October 15
Round two of the Superprestige Cyclo Cross series held at Zonhoven, Belgium.

Picture by Balint Hamvas, look out for his great cross annualshttp://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ivATyf6auIM
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yg1-GcGehlk&t=6s

Elite Men
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon          1:07:07
2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles   0:00:22
3 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions    0:00:36
4 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon                0:01:16
5 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus           0:01:44
6 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions      0:01:55
7 Michael Boroš (Cze) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice             0:02:17
8 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions    0:02:41
9 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice   0:02:41
10 Diether Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus         0:02:43

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qex6wcvjrEw

1 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles            0:45:49
2 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon  0:01:08
3 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:01:15
4 Annemarie Worst (Ned) ERA-Circus     0:01:24
5 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions               0:01:40
6 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst      0:01:56
7 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:02:28
8 Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) 0:03:00
9 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games     0:03:11
10 Elle Anderson (USA) 0:03:23
Plus
27 Amira Mellor (GBr)
34 Madeleine Gammons (GBr)

Under 23 Men
1 Jens Dekker (Ned) Beobank-Corendon              0:51:07
2 Toon Vandebosch (Bel) Beobank-Corendon    0:01:00
3 Thomas Joseph (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games            0:01:12
Plus
4 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Telenet Fidea Lions        0:01:17
25 Ben Turner (GBr) Beobank-Corendon               0:04:33
38 Thomas Mein (GBr)
49 Joe Williams (GBr)
50 Stephen Lee (GBr)
57 George Fox (GBr)
63 James Madgwick (GBr)
64 Harry Lewis (GBr)
DNF Finlay Robertson (GBr)

Junior Men
1 Pim Ronhaar (Ned) 0:40:34
2 Tomas Kopecky (Cze) 0:00:20
3 Jarno Bellens (Bel) 0:00:22
Plus
5 Ben Tulett (GBr) 0:00:40
23 Cameron Mason (GBr) 0:03:22
36 Matthew Taylor (GBr) 0:05:07
38 Jenson Young (GBr) 0:05:14
41 Oliver Howson (GBr) 0:05:44
42 Matthew Ellis (GBr) 0:05:46
49 Euan Cameron (GBr) 0:07:17

Website: http://www.sport.be/cyclocrosszonhoven/2017/nl/

orange

Coupe de France 1 – October 15
Round one of the French National Series held at Besançon.

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m8lVjYnwWd0
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4kLEQU7iznQ

1 Steve Chainel (Fra) Team Chazal Canyon            1:05:35
2 Fabien Canal (Fra) 0:00:04
3 Francis Mourey (Fra) 0:00:14
4 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) 0:00:20
5 Miguel Martinez (Fra) 0:00:28

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V_pA0i06n4c

1 Lucie Chainel (Fra) Team Chazal Canyon             0:45:05
2 Hélène Clauzel (Fra) 0:00:02
3 Marion Norbert Riberolle (Fra) 0:00:05
4 Jade Wiel (Fra) 0:00:21
5 Evita Muzic (Fra) 0:00:29

Website: https://www.acbisontine.com/coupe-de-france

orange

EKZ CrossTour 3 – October 15
Round three of the Swiss National Series held at Aigle.

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wf5ZCxPzbXY

1 Marcel Wildhaber (SUI) 0:59:03
2 Simon Zahner (SUI) 0:00:02
3 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) ERA-Circus          0:00:03
4 Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) 0:00:07
5 Marcel Meisen (GER) Steylaerts – Betfirst          0:00:09

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F4tv2JYLcG8

1 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:47:16
2 Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:00:05
3 Jasmin Egger-Achermann (SUI) 0:00:39
4 Lara Krähemann (SUI) 0:01:33
5 Rebecca Gariboldi (Ita) 0:01:41
Plus
10 Sophie Thackray (GBr) 0:03:47

Website: https://ekz-crosstour.ch/aigle/

orange

NECXS – CRAFT Sportswear Gran Prix of Gloucester – October 14/15
Round one and two of the Vittoria Northeast Cyclocross Series was the Gran Prix of Gloucester held in the USA.

Elite Men – October 15

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-GY6e0UnOhM

1 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 0:58:15
2 Jeremy Powers (USA) Aspire Racing    0:00:12
3 Curtis White (USA) 0:00:47
4 Cooper Willsey (USA) 0:01:14
5 Justin Lindine (USA) 0:01:22

Elite Women  – October 15

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XRLawC33ah4

1 Ellen Noble (USA) 0:48:10
2 Emma White (USA) 0:00:46
3 Crystal Anthony (USA) 0:01:10
4 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Can) 0:01:50
5 Allison Arensman (USA) 0:02:57

Elite Men – October 14

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zpYNZKst4Ac

1 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 1:04:04
2  Spencer Petrov (USA) 0:00:04
3 Jeremy Powers (USA) Aspire Racing    0:00:09
4 Curtis White (USA) 0:00:32
5 Anthony Clark (USA) 0:00:37

Elite Women – October 14

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z-L4xxYLVE0

1 Emma White (USA) 0:44:37
2 Ellen Noble (USA) 0:00:16
3 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Can) 0:00:34
4 Crystal Anthony (USA) 0:01:22
5 Julie Wright (USA) 0:02:18

Website: http://www.gpgloucester.com/

orange

US Open of Cyclocross Boulder – October 14/15
USA cross held at Boulder.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rCX3CK9QSiA

Elite Men – October 15
1 Garry Millburn (Aus) 0:56:41
2 Hector Fernando Riveros Paez (Col) 0:00:00
3 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Garneau-Easton p/b Transitions Lifecare  0:00:02
4 Keegan Swenson (USA) 0:00:05
5 James Driscoll (USA) 0:00:07
Plus
9 Chris Baddick (GBr) 0:01:48

Elite Women – October 15
1 Courtenay McFadden (USA) 0:45:15
2 Katie Clouse (USA) 0:00:01
3 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:00:01
4 Sofia Gomez Villafane (Arg) 0:00:29
5 Samantha Runnels (USA) 0:00:30

Elite Men – October 14

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=udH2Rwu3XGU

1 James Driscoll (USA) 1:00:47
2 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) 0:00:00
3 Keegan Swenson (USA) 0:00:01
4 Hector Fernando Riveros Paez (Col) 0:00:11
5 Allen Krughoff (USA) 0:00:28
Plus
8 Chris Baddick (GBr) 0:01:17

Elite Women – October 14
1 Erin Huck (USA) 0:43:50
2 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:00:06
3 Katie Clouse (USA) 0:00:07
4 Sofia Gomez Villafane (Arg) 0:00:08
5 Courtenay McFadden (USA) 0:00:28

Website: https://www.withoutlimits.co/copy-of-state-cyclocross-championsh

orange

Toi Toi Cup 3 – October 14
The third round of the Czech National Series held at Hlinsko.

Elite Men
1 Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) 0:59:42
2 Martin Haring (Svk) 0:00:07
3 Jan Nesvadba (Cze) 0:00:10

Elite Women
1 Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:41:10
2 Jana Czeczinkarová (Cze) 0:00:49
3 Karla Štepánová (Cze) 0:01:11

Website: http://www.cyklokros.cz/cz/toi-toi-cup/toi-toi-cup-2017

orange

Brico Cross 3 – October 14
Race three of the Brico mini-series was the Polderscross held at Kruibeke, Belgium.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TF9KgLXcnnU

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UKLft6uocEA

1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon          1:04:46
2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles   0:00:22
3 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions      0:00:44
4 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions    0:01:13
5 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus           0:01:17
6 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games              0:01:17
7 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles          0:01:17
8 Michael Boroš (Cze) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice             0:01:17
9 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Telenet Fidea Lions        0:01:17
10 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions                0:01:27
Plus
27 Joe Williams (GBr) -4 Runden
36 George Fox (GBr) -5 Runden

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mjPW7hFFhLE

1 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:44:32
2 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles            0:00:23
3 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions               0:01:03
4 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon  0:01:09
5 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles               0:01:09
6 Alicia Franck (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games   0:01:29
7 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice    0:01:37
8 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex     0:01:48
9 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst      0:01:52
10 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:02:07
Plus
16 Amira Mellor (GBr) 0:05:54
29 Madeleine Gammons (GBr) -1 Runde
DNF Helen Wyman (GBr)

Junior Men
1 Anton Ferdinande (Bel) 0:43:17
2 Ben Tulett (GBr) 0:00:10
3 Luke Verburg (Ned) 0:00:10
Plus
11 Matthew Ellis (GBr) 0:01:10
15 Euan Cameron (GBr) 0:01:40
16 Jenson Young (GBr) 0:02:01
18 Oliver Howson (GBr) 0:02:30

Website: http://www.polderscross.com/

orange

Cross in Velodromes

It’s not Herne Hill, but it looks like it nor is it UCI

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1YugSGxirhQ

Again not Herne Hill but the Louny Velodrome in the Czech Republic.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-pz_EoJlDDA

black

October 7/9

black

Ibaraki Toride Nakauchi – October 9
Japanese cyclo cross held at Toride-city.

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KzqAq5fUZ-w
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KzqAq5fUZ-w&t=19s

1 Hikaru Kosaka (Jpn) 1:01:58
2 Kohei Maeda (Jpn) 0:00:29
3 Masaru Nakazato (Jpn) 0:00:29

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=exxhIdFeTqo

1 Miyoko Karami (Jpn) 0:43:37
2 Miho Imai (Jpn) 0:01:38
3 Miyuki Nishiyama (Jpn) 0:02:56

Website: http://ibarakicx.com/

orange

DVV verzekeringen trofee 1 – October 8
The first round of the DVV verzekeringen trofee was the Hotondcross Ronse, Belguim.

Picture by Balint Hamvas, look out for his great cross annualshttp://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WZ357gE3u1E

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kyZ8I9APUms (highlights)
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CogOWB7AkPA
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DcA3OxASPxc

1 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions    0:58:55
2 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon          0:00:20
3 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles   0:00:21
4 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games              0:00:22
5 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions    0:00:24
6 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games        0:00:47
7 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice   0:01:01
8 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games            0:01:23
9 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus           0:01:31
10 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions  0:01:38

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JOwcTHXSOrc (highlights)
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cMkUaZ6Qt-o

1 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:39:31
2 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) 0:00:23
3 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:00:59
4 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:01:14
5 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst      0:01:23
6 Annemarie Worst (Ned) 0:01:39
7 Sophie De Boer (Ned) 0:01:49
8 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions               0:01:51
9 Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) 0:01:57
10 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex   0:01:58
Plus
DNF Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon

Under 23 Men
1 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games        0:49:34
2 Jens Dekker (Ned) Beobank-Corendon              0:00:13
3 Yannick Peeters (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice           0:00:51
Plus
31 Ben Turner (GBr) Beobank-Corendon               0:05:18

Website: http://www.ronsekoerst.be/nl/home-1.htm

orange

National Trophy Series – October 8
The first round of the UK National Series held at Derby.

Elite Men
1 Ian Field (GBr) 0:58:24
2 Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) ERA-Circus     0:00:03
3 Jeremy Durrin (USA) 0:01:10
4 Billy Harding (GBr) 0:01:13
5 David Fletcher (GBr) 0:01:14

Elite Women
1 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) 0:44:41
2 Harriet Harnden (GBr) 0:00:51
3 Anna Kay (GBr) 0:01:14
4 Amira Mellor (GBr) 0:01:17
5 Sophie Thackray (GBr) 0:01:35

Junior Men
1 Ben Tulett (GBr) 0:43:36
2 Lewis Askey (GBr) 0:00:06
3 Cameron Mason (GBr) 0:00:08

Website: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/nationaltrophy

orange

Slovenský pohár GP Raková – October 8
Slovakian cross.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VmuHBNvqBWQ
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ebpQvbMNGdQ&t=150s

Elite Men
1 Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) 1:02:29
2 Adam Toupalík (Cze) Beobank-Corendon          0:01:17
3 Martin Haring (Svk) 0:01:25

Elite Women
1 Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk) 0:42:16
2 Jana Czeczinkarová (Cze) 0:01:17
3 Magdalena Mišonová (Cze) 0:01:45

Website: http://cxsvknew.bikepro.sk/kalendar-pretekov-2017/slovensky-pohar-2017/

orange

US Cup 3 – Charm City Cross  – October 7/8
Two days of racing in Baltimore, for the US Cup.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wfqg_fL0Xrw&t=27s
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UCG9synNo8w
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wfqg_fL0Xrw
Video: https://www.facebook.com/pg/CharmCityCross/videos/?ref=page_internal

Elite Men – October 8
1 Stephen Hyde (USA) 0:59:56
2 Spencer Petrov (USA) Aspire Racing    0:00:07
3 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:00:14
4 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 0:00:21
5 James Driscoll (USA) 0:01:25

Elite Women – October 8
1 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:44:13
2 Maghalie Rochette (Can) 0:00:03
3 Emma White (USA) 0:00:38
4 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:01:01
5 Rebecca Fahringer (USA) 0:01:26

Elite Men  – October 7
1 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 1:00:14
2 Jeremy Powers (USA) Aspire Racing    0:00:00
3 Stephen Hyde (USA) 0:00:02
4 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:00:04
5 Spencer Petrov (USA) Aspire Racing    0:00:43

Elite Women  – October 7
1 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:44:27
2 Emma White (USA) 0:00:25
3 Ellen Noble (USA) Aspire Racing             0:00:47
4 Crystal Anthony (USA) 0:00:54
5 Rebecca Fahringer (USA) 0:01:09

Website: https://charmcitycross.com/

orange

Kronborg Park Cross – October 8
Danish cross held at Helsingør.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=1&v=_HXJUy3P7o8 (preview)
Video: https://www.facebook.com/pg/cyclocrossevent/videos/
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bxQ2NroxwQA&t=7s (2016)

Elite Men
1 David Eriksson (Swe)   1:03:29
2 Henrik Jansson (Swe) 0:00:10
3 Martin Eriksson (Swe)                0:01:02

Elite Women
1 Caroline Bohé (Den)    0:45:21
2 Lisette Rosenbeck Christensen (Den)  0:01:06
3 Malene Degn (Den)     0:01:51

Website: http://www.ckkcyclocrossevent.dk/

orange

International de la Solidarité de Lutterbach – October 8
French cyclo cross.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_7yzoed5_cU (course)

Elite Men
1 David van der Poel (Ned)
2 Vincent Baetens (Bel)
3 Fabien Canal (Fra)

Elite Women
1 Lucie Chainel (Fra)
2 Jasmin Egger-Achermann (Sui)
3 Francesca Baroni (Ita)

Website: https://www.cyclocross-lutterbach-pfastatt.fr/

orange

Toi Toi Cup 2 – October 7
The second round of the Czech national series held at Jabkenice.

Elite Men
1 Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) 1:04:01
2 Adam Toupalík (Cze) Beobank-Corendon          0:00:42
3 Marek Konwa (Pol) 0:01:19

Elite Women
1 Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:40:56
2 Karla Štepánová (Cze) 0:01:07
3 Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk) 0:01:41

Website: http://www.cyklokros.cz/cz/toi-toi-cup/toi-toi-cup-2017

orange

Brico Cross 2 – October 7
The second round of this mini series was the Berencross held at Meulebeke, Belgium.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3WPdGgXuDUw

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3WPdGgXuDUw&t=5s
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3WPdGgXuDUw&t=19s
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fEAdGWaE7D0 (French)
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bq1c3Sc4nfs

1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon          1:02:32
2 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games        0:00:30
3 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles   0:00:54
4 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions    0:01:14
5 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games        0:01:31
6 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) 0:01:48
7 Diether Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus           0:01:50
8 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games            0:01:54
9 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus           0:01:57
10 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:02:01

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5-Qld1Qe8N4

1 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon  0:49:06
2 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions               0:00:03
3 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles               0:00:05
4 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst      0:00:21
5 Elle Anderson (USA) 0:00:27
6 Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) 0:00:38
7 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex     0:00:47
8 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:00:50
9 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:01:30
10 Denise Betsema (Ned) 0:01:50

Website: http://www.berencross.be/

black

September 28/October 1

black

Telenet Superprestige 1 – October 1
The first round of Europe’s leading national series held at Gieten.

Picture by Balint Hamvas, famous for producing great cross annualshttp://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JiBzeaPb8nc

1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu (NED) 0:57:45
2 VAN AERT Wout (BEL) 0:00:15
3 SWEECK Laurens (BEL) 0:00:27
4 VAN DER HAAR Lars (NED) 0:00:33
5 HERMANS Quinten (BEL) 0:00:43
6 VERMEERSCH Gianni (BEL) 0:00:44
7 PAUWELS Kevin (BEL) 0:00:53
8 ADAMS Jens (BEL) 0:00:54
9 AERTS Toon (BEL) 0:00:55
10 SWEECK Diether (BEL) 0:01:19

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zVuzyJO5P-A
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9V-uoupCGHE

1 KAPTHEIJNS Maud (NED) 0:41:45
2 BRAMMEIER Nikki (GBR) 0:00:35
3 DE BOER Sophie (NED) 0:00:45
4 ANDERSON Elle (USA) 0:00:48
5 WYMAN Helen (GBR) 0:00:56
6 CANT Sanne (BEL) 0:01:10
7 WORST Annemarie (NED) 0:01:14
8 SELS Loes (BEL) 0:01:20
9 ARZUFFI Alice Maria (ITA) 0:01:42
10 KASTELIJN Yara (NED) 0:01:46

Under 23 Men
1 DEKKER Jens (NED) 0:49:47
2 TOUPALÍK Adam (CZE) 0:00:17
3 PEETERS Yannick (BEL) 0:00:24
Plus
19 TURNER Ben (GBR) 0:02:40

Junior Men
1 KAMP Ryan (NED) 0:39:41
2 RONHAAR Pim (NED) 0:00:07
3 DEWULF Maxim (BEL) 0:00:16
Plus
23 FLYNN Sean (GBR) 0:03:12

Website: http://www.cyclocrossgieten.nl/

orange

EKZ CrossTour 2 – October 1
The second round of the Swiss National series held at Bern.

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qLSBBa_tXzA

1 WILDHABER Marcel (SUI)          0:59:04
2 ZAHNER Simon (SUI)   0:00:02
3 VAN KESSEL Corné (NED)          0:00:02
4 ROHRBACH Nicola (SUI)             0:00:04
5 CHAINEL Steve (FRA)  0:00:18

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UE46eFp46CU

1 NEFF Jolanda (SUI)       0:48:20
2 HAVLIKOVA Pavla (CZE)             0:00:20
3 CHAINEL Lucie (FRA)   0:00:32
4 EGGER-ACHERMANN Jasmin (SUI)       0:00:48
5 SADLECKA Magdalena (POL)    0:01:11

Website: https://ekz-crosstour.ch/bern/

orange

US Cup – KMC Cross Festival – September 30/October 1
Two days of cross held in the USA.

Video: http://crossfestlive.silverlinenow.tv/
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UsrEwP5tFY8

Elite Men – October 1
1 Tobin Ortenblad (USA)               0:58:39
2 Stephen Hyde (USA)   0:00:03
3 Curtis White (USA)       0:00:05
4 Kerry Werner (USA)    0:00:05
5 Bjorn Selander (USA)  0:00:14

Elite Women – October 1

1 Emma White (USA)      0:48:35
2 Maghalie Rochette (Can)          0:00:13
3 Kaitlin Keough (USA)   0:00:31
4 Rebecca Fahringer (USA)          0:00:41
5 Crystal Anthony (USA)               0:00:41

Junior Men – October 1
1 Benjamin Gomezvillafane (USA)            0:38:08
2 Alex Morton (USA)      0:00:00
3 Calder Wood (USA)     0:00:12
Plus
20 Ben Walton (GBr)       0:04:14

Elite Men – September 30

Video: http://crossfestlive.silverlinenow.tv/detail/video/5594143109001/uci-elite-men-c1-race-highlights?autoStart=true

1 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 1:00:00
2 Spencer Petrov (USA) 0:00:00
3 Jack Kisseberth (USA) 0:00:00
4 Stephen Hyde (USA) 0:00:01
5 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:00:03

Elite Women – September 30

Video: http://crossfestlive.silverlinenow.tv/detail/video/5594143109001/uci-elite-men-c1-race-highlights?autoStart=true

1 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) 0:44:43
2 Maghalie Rochette (Can) 0:00:01
3 Emma White (USA) 0:00:06
4 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Can) 0:00:07
5 Crystal Anthony (USA) 0:00:08

Junior Men – September 30
1 Calder Wood (USA) 0:41:51
2 Scott Funston (USA) 0:00:00
3 Benjamin Gomezvillafane (USA) 0:00:00
Plus
23 Ben Walton (GBr) 0:06:44

Website: http://kmccrossfest.com/

orange

West Sacramento Cyclocross Grand Prix – September 30/October 1
Held at Sacramento, California, USA.

Elite Men – October 1
1 Lance Haidet (USA)      1:02:12
2 Allen Krughoff (USA)  0:00:00
3 Anthony Clark (USA)   0:00:01
4 Cody Kaiser (USA)        0:00:19
5 Carl Decker (USA)         0:00:24

Elite Women – October 1
1 Katerina Nash (Cze)     0:45:55
2 Courtenay McFadden (USA)    0:00:09
3 Amanda Nauman (USA)            0:00:44
4 Samantha Runnels (USA)          0:00:55
5 Clara Honsinger (USA)                0:01:11

Elite Men – September 30
1 Anthony Clark (USA)   0:54:35
2 Lance Haidet (USA)      0:00:00
3 Allen Krughoff (USA)  0:01:11
4 Cody Kaiser (USA)        0:01:24
5 Mark McConnell (Can)               0:01:55

Elite Women – September 30
1 Katerina Nash (Cze)     0:45:34
2 Courtenay McFadden (USA)    0:00:13
3 Amanda Nauman (USA)            0:01:01
4 Samantha Runnels (USA)          0:01:37
5 Emily Kachorek (USA) 0:02:14

Website: http://www.norcalcx.org/

orange

GP Poprad – September 30
Slovakian cross held at Poprad.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ebpQvbMNGdQ

Elite Men
1 KONWA Marek (POL) 1:00:53
2 GLAJZA Ondrej (SVK) 0:00:32
3 HARING Martin (SVK) 0:01:51
4 BELLAN Juraj (SVK) 0:02:53
5 ULÍK Matej (SVK) 0:03:09

Elite Women
1 KESEG ŠTEVKOVÁ Janka (SVK) 0:40:04
2 CZECZINKAROVÁ Jana (CZE) 0:00:55
3 MIŠONOVÁ Magdaléna (CZE) 0:01:20
4 JASEKOVÁ Tatiana (SVK) 0:01:44
5 GARGELOVÁ Tereza (CZE) 0:02:38

Website: http://cxsvknew.bikepro.sk/kalendar-pretekov-2017/slovensky-pohar-2017/

orange

Soudal Classics 1 – September 30
The first races of the Soudal series held at Neerpelt 2017, Belgium.

Elite Men

Video: http://www.sport.be/nl/wielrennen/veldrijden/article.html?Article_ID=815263
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U4BpnLacTDw
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P3tcBLI_m0E&t=8s

1 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus           0:58:49
2 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions      0:00:09
3 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice   0:00:33
4 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games              0:00:49
5 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) 0:00:54
6 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Beobank-Corendon           0:00:54
7 Philipp Walsleben (GER) Beobank-Corendon   0:01:14
8 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games            0:01:23
9 Marcel Meisen (GER) Steylaerts – Betfirst          0:01:29
10 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:01:34

Elite Women

Video: http://www.sport.be/nl/wielrennen/veldrijden/article.html?Article_ID=815255
Video: https://www.playsports.be/videozone/….
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k-4I6DvhxUo

1 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions               0:47:25
2 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:00:05
3 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:00:09
4 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles               0:01:01
5 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst      0:01:09
6 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:01:41
7 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games     0:02:07
8 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex     0:02:21
9 Denise Betsema (Ned) 0:02:34
10 Suzanne Verhoeven (Bel) 0:03:12

Website: http://www.sport.be/cyclocrossclassics/1718/neerpelt/nl/

orange

Toi Toi Cup 1 – September 28
Round one of the Czech National series held at Slaný.

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c3DaumaQsP8

1 Philipp Walsleben (GER) Beobank-Corendon   0:57:21
2 Adam Toupalík (Cze) Beobank-Corendon          0:00:05
3 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon                0:00:08
4 Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) 0:00:11
5 Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions            0:00:42

Elite Women
1 Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:41:42
2 Inge Van Der Heijden (Ned) 0:01:00
3 Jana Czeczinkarová (Cze) 0:01:12
4 Karla Štepánová (Cze) 0:01:18
5 Geerte Hoeke (Ned) 0:01:19

Website: http://www.cyklokros.cz/cz/toi-toi-cup/toi-toi-cup-2017

black

September 22/24

black

UCI Cyclo Cross World cup 2 – September 24
The Waterloo Cup held at Waterloo, USA was the second round of the UCI World Cup.

Picture by Balint Hamvas, famous for producing great cross annualshttp://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c-necF-FLBc
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aSaJVqdyjbw (UCI feed)

1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:06:59
2 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:33
3 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:33
4 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:38
5 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:44
6 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:49
7 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:53
8 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:00
9 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:09
10 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:01:15
Plus
28 Ian Field (GBr) 0:03:49

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_VUMQPegLQE
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m1NzcMAbT8E (UCI feed)

1 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:43:13
2 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:00:10
3 Ellen Noble (USA) Aspire Racing 0:00:16
4 Sophie De Boer (Ned) 0:00:18
5 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:00:24
6 Katerina Nash (Cze) 0:00:30
7 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:36
8 Emma White (USA) 0:00:44
9 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Can) 0:00:49
10 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles 0:00:53
Plus
19 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:02:10
25 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:03:00
30 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) 0:03:34

Website: https://www.trekbikes.com/us/en_US/world_cup_waterloo/

orange

Illnau Cyclo Cross – September 24
Swiss event held at Illnau.

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zYYTMYzpikY

1 VAN DER POEL David (NED) 1:03:35,4
2 WILDHABER Marcel (SUI) +0:18,6
3 ZAHNER Simon (SUI) +0:20,5
4 WILDHABER Michael (SUI) +0:35,4
5 CLEPPE Nicolas (BEL) +0:52,2

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tHJxRMxJiUc

1 MOREL PETITGIRARD Marlene (FRA) 47:04,3
2 EGGER-ACHERMANN Jasmin (SUI) +0:12,7
3 GARIBOLDI Rebecca (ITA) +0:41,8
4 BAKKER Manon (NED) +1:02,9
5 RÜEGG Noemi (SUI) +1:23,2

Website: http://www.radcrossillnau.ch/

orange

Trek CXC Cup Waterloo- September 22
A UCI rated event held as a warm up for the UCI World Cup in the USA.

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yuap0qc8vIE
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XsjtUiTXspc

1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:01:26
2 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:22
3 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) 0:00:28
4 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:33
5 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:02
Plus
8 Ian Field (GBr) 0:01:49

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NX2mSmOUt2I
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=utWlb9uHlcc
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q27tCmfbPac

1 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:46:48
2 Loes Sels (Bel) 0:00:18
3 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Can) 0:00:32
4 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:00:46
5 Crystal Anthony (USA) 0:00:52
Plus
42 Helen Wyman (GBr) -3 Runden

black

September 20

black

Clif Bar CrossVegas – September 20
The annual opener to the mega big Interbike cycle show held in Las Vegas, USA.

Videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FoHE7FcJ9tc
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x2okU6TAVyg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6RtC51xaMz8
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q4npawajzGc
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_67SlePE2SU

Elite Men
1 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 1:08:38
2 Diether Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:00:00
3 Jeremy Powers (USA) Aspire Racing 0:00:15

Elite Women
1 Katerina Nash (Cze) 0:43:08
2 Catharine Pendrel (Can) 0:00:11
3 Ellen Noble (USA) Aspire Racing 0:00:44

Website: http://www.crossvegas.com/25/index.php

black

September 15/17

black

UCI World Cup Round 1 – Jingle Bell Cross – September 17
The first round of the UCI World Cup held as part of three days of racing at the Jungle Bells Cross, Iowa, USA.

Picture by Balint Hamvas, famous for producing great cross annualshttp://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nGEQ5Fdmz-Y (UCI feed)
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1o1Y1CLgybM

1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:06:28
2 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:00:43
3 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:44
4 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:54
5 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:58
6 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:28
7 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:43
8 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:01:46
9 Michael Boroš (Cze) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:01:46
10 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:01:59
Plus24 Ian Field (GBr) 0:04:20

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VKFK-l2JP3w (UCI feed)
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DTvDjo7Bjgk&t=3s

1 Katerina Nash (Cze) 0:47:27
2 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:00:12
3 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:30
4 Sophie De Boer (Ned) 0:00:31
5 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles 0:00:34
6 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:00:36
7 Annika Langvad (Den) 0:00:37
8 Ellen Noble (USA) Aspire Racing 0:00:57
9 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:01:07
10 Eva Lechner (Ita) 0:01:20
Plus
16 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:02:24
37 Bethany Crumpton (GBr)

Website: http://jinglecross2.com/

orange

EKZ CrossTour Round 1 – September 17
The first round of the Swiss national series held at Baden.

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L-AP__8WgBc

1 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 1:01:26
2 Nicola Rohrbach (SUI) 0:00:00
3 Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:13

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8OpPZwkD7Y4

1 Annemarie Worst (Ned) ERA-Circus 0:46:24
2 Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:00:27
3 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:06

Website: https://ekz-crosstour.ch/baden/

orange

Jingle Cross Iowa – September 15/16
Two UCI races held in conjunction with the World Cup held at Iowa, USA.

Saturday evening action – September 15

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4uYeGKjE7zU

Elite Men – September 16
1 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) 0:56:04
2 Steve Chainel (Fra) 0:00:06
3 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 0:00:19
Plus19 Kevin Day (GBr) 0:05:53

Elite Women – September 16
1 Sunny Gilbert (USA) 0:44:26
2 Clara Honsinger (USA) 0:00:12
3 Sofia Gomez Villafane (Arg) 0:00:42

orange

Friday evening action – September 15

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ekKmg7ut1Vw

Elite Men
1 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) 1:00:40
2 Quinten Hermans (Bel) 0:00:14
3 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) 0:00:26
Plus12 Ian Field (GBr) 0:03:13

Elite Women
1 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:50:21
2 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:00:17
3 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:00:42
Plus
4 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:00:46
9 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:01:30
17 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) 0:03:20

Website: http://jinglecross2.com/

black

September 9/10

black

Brico Cross 1 Eeklo – September 10
The international cross season kicked off at round one of the Brico cross series held at Eeklo, Belgium (C2).

Men and Women video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cty0tjojSxY&t=3s

Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F7ldhfV0IiU (Belgian)
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hZngsipJR3o&t=8s (French)

1 Van Der Poel Mathieu (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:01:15
2 Van Aert Wout (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:20
3 Vanthourenhout Michael (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:22
4 Sweeck Laurens (Bel) Era-Circus 0:00:25
5 Pauwels Kevin (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:33
6 Vermeersch Gianni (Bel) Steylaerts 0:01:01
7 Van Kessel Corne (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:19
8 Soete Daan (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:23
9 Aerts Toon (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:23
10 Vanthourenhout Dieter (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:23

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HcW9kfcDHbw

1 Cant Sanne (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:43:15
2 Van Loy Ellen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:11
3 Kaptheijns Maud (Ned) 0:00:21
4 De Boer Sophie (Ned) 0:00:35
5 Verdonschot Laura (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:55
6 Sels Loes (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:11
7 Brammeier Nikkia (Gbr) 0:01:38
8 Van De Steene Kim (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:01:44
9 Franck Alicia (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:58
10 Vanderbeken Joyce (Bel) 0:02:04
Plus
18 Wyman Helen (Gbr) 0:03:47 (Crash and mechanical damage)

Website: http://www.brico-cross.be/wedstrijden/eeklo

orange

Rochester Cyclocross – September 9/10
Two days of racing at Rochester NY State, USA (c2)

Videos –
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GrTINDQGHaw&t=18s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oRqKZRdRGdc
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zk29oCCuS8s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GrTINDQGHaw

Elite Men – September 9
1 Stephen Hyde (USA) 1:02:05
2 Rob Peeters (Bel) 0:00:00
3 Jeremy Powers (USA) 0:00:00

Elite Women – September 9
1 Ellen Noble (USA) 0:43:06
2 Maghalie Rochette (Can) 0:00:11
3 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:00:37

Elite Men – September 9
1 Kerry Werner (USA) 1:00:40
2 Stephen Hyde (USA) 0:00:02
3 Rob Peeters (Bel) 0:00:15

Elite Women – September 9
1 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:41:59
2 Maghalie Rochette (Can) 0:00:14
3 Emma White (USA) 0:00:25

Website:  https://rochestercyclocross.com/

black

September 3/6

black

Qiansen trophy2017 – September 3/6
Two UCI races held at Fengtai Changxindian in China (C1).

Elite Men – September 3
1 Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) 1:03:10
2 Marcel Wildhaber (SUI) 0:00:14
3 Anthony Clark (USA) 0:00:36
Plus
42 Sam Gardner (GBr)
49 Bradley Nelson (GBr)

Elite Women – September 3
1 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:39:38
2 Serena Gordon (USA) 0:00:06
3 Emily Kachorek (USA) 0:00:08

Elite Men – September 6
1 Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) 1:01:10
2 Marcel Wildhaber (SUI) 0:00:07
3 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) 0:00:08
Plus
49 Sam Gardner (GBr)
DNF Bradley Nelson (GBr)

Elite – September 6
1 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:46:34
2 Serena Gordon (USA) 0:00:01
3 Emily Kachorek (USA) 0:00:04

Website: https://www.facebook.com/chinacyclocross/