There are some cycle road races (rad rennen) that I look forward to on the road race calendar.

What all have in common is a touch of the ‘Roubaixesque’ about them, each event features non-tarmac sections and for me this offers races that cannot be called routine. There are kilometres of dirt tracks, pave, green roads, gravel and farm tracks in addition to tarmac.

Main picture by Andrew Posting who rode the sportive!

Next Race – Rutland – Melton International CiCLE Classic – April 22  – Information here (full list of races)

Tro-Bro Léon 2018 – April 15
Held in Brittany where going off road becomes second nature.

Elite Men

Full race: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B56fnJkJ8LQ&t=6s
French full race – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_U-HivGqU0g
French full race – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hMUV6axKlCo
French last Km’s – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YSnybRJob6Y

Lannilis – Lannilis (203,2 km / 193,9 km + 3x 4,65 km)

1 LAPORTE Christophe (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 5:12:07
2 GAUDIN Damien (Direct Energie) 0:00:04
3 MANNAERTS Jelle (Tarteletto – Isorex) 0:00:16
4 HOFSTETTER Hugo (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 0:00:16
5 TILLER Rasmus (Joker Icopal) 0:00:16
6 LE GAC Olivier (Groupama – Fdj) 0:00:16
7 ARISTI Mikel (Euskadi Basque Country – Murias) 0:00:16
8 RICKAERT Jonas (Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise) 0:00:16
9 FINETTO Mauro (Delko Marseille-Provence Ktm) 0:00:16
10 VANDENBERGH Stijn (Ag2r La Mondiale) 0:00:16

Paris Roubaix – April 8
The biggest of the selection of races that I am following and this one is the ‘Hell of the North’!! Paris Roubaix – Media Wars

20Km to go – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Aud64x7WCpg
Race part 1 – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MvATQcyE6fQ
Race part 2 – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p8IsLJce0cs
Arenberg – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8R8AdP34XCU

Compiègne – Roubaix Vélodrome
1 Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) 5:54:06
2 Silvan Dillier (AG2R La Mondiale) +0:00
3 Niki Terpstra (Quick-Step Floors) +0:57
4 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) +1:34
5 Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) +1:34
6 Sep Vanmarcke (Education First-Drapac) +1:34
7 Nils Politt (Katusha Alpecin) +2:31
8 Taylor Phinney (Education First-Drapac) +2:31
9 Zdenek Stybar (Quick-Step Floors) +2:31
10 Jens Debusschere (Lotto Soudal) +2:31
Plus
13 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Veranda’s Willems – Crelan                0:02:31

Gent Wevelgem – March 25
The 2017 edition of Gent Wevelgem introduced  three ‘dirt’ sections (ploegsteerts or ‘plug streets, the latter pointing out the inability of British soldiers to grasp hold of Flemish nuances in WW1).

On these dirt roads are many clusters of spent humanity along a line across Belgium and through France – I rode the Kemmelberg in 2013

All champions – https://www.facebook.com/gentwevelgem/videos/1924729617559045/

Elite Men

The finish – https://www.facebook.com/gentwevelgem/videos/1924654507566556/
Kemmelberg 2nd time – https://www.facebook.com/gentwevelgem/videos/1924572387574768/
Christmas Truce Plug St – https://www.facebook.com/gentwevelgem/videos/1924551087576898/
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ULkTN_MWu9k

1 Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe)
2 Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) +0:00
3 Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) +0:00
4 Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) +0:00
5 Jens Debusschere (Lotto Soudal) +0:00
6 Oliver Naesen (AG2R La Mondiale) +0:00
7 Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott) +0:00
8 Zdenek Stybar (Quick-Step Floors) +0:00
9 Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) +0:00
10 Wout Van Aert (Veranda’s Willems-Crelan) +0:00

Elite Women

Video: https://www.facebook.com/gentwevelgem/videos/1922266887805318/
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5R4njDD4hPY
Women celebrate – https://www.facebook.com/gentwevelgem/videos/1924466400918700/

1 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini 3:41:00 – (142,6 km)
2 Jolien D’Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton – Scott 0:00:00
3 Lisa Klein (GER) CANYON // SRAM RACING 0:00:00
4 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women’s Team 0:00:00
5 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team 0:00:00
6 Hannah Barnes (GBr) CANYON // SRAM RACING 0:00:00
7 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervélo – Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:00:00
8 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:00:00
9 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 0:00:00
10 Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Astana Women’s Team 0:00:00
Plus
61 Lisa Brennauer (GER) Wiggle – High5 0:01:52
62 Romy Kasper (GER) Alé Cipollini 0:01:52
74 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek – Drops 0:03:39
DNF Mieke Kröger (GER) Team Virtu Cycling
DNF Alice Barnes (GBr) CANYON // SRAM RACING
DNF Trixi Worrack (GER) CANYON // SRAM RACING
DNF Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek – Drops
DNF Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek – Drops
DNF Emma Grant (GBr) Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Clara Koppenburg (GER) Cervélo – Bigla Pro Cycling Team
DNF Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle – High5
DNF Lucy Shaw (GBr) Trek – Drops
DNF Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Bizkaia Durango – Euskadi Murias

Strade Bianche – March 3
The ‘white roads’ of Tuscanny from Siena to Siena.

Pictures

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VqX1T4Mh3ec (Highlights/English)
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CVesYAiVBjA (English)
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8qpdeKGFwCA (Italian)
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zrQIM5kb8iE (Flemish)
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5J9eOeQX1F4 (Flemish)
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zrQIM5kb8iE (Flemish)
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MKRlrfhrNnQ (French)

Siena – Siena (184,0 km)
1 Tiesj Benoot (Lotto Soudal) 5:03:33
2 Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) +0:39
3 Wout Van Aert (Veranda’s Willems-Crelan) +0:58
4 Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) +1:25
5 Giovanni Visconti (Bahrain Merida) +1:27
6 Robert Power (Mitchelton-Scott) +1:29
7 Zdenek Stybar (Quick-Step Floors) +1:42
8 Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) +2:08
9 Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Floors) +2:11
10 Gregor Mühlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) +2:16

Elite Women

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nqrcieK4rdo
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-66p8J8D7Po
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nHn8Wnn9qHA
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FsM3nytVzAA

Siena – Siena (136,0 km)
1 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team 4:10:48
2 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon SRAM Racing 0:00:49
3 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle – High5 0:00:59
4 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels – Dolmans Cycling Team 0:01:32
5 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton – Scott 0:01:32
6 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini 0:01:37
7 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton – Scott 0:01:41
8 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervélo – Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:02:25
9 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:02:36
10 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervélo – Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:02:50
Plus
16 Liane Lippert (GER) Team Sunweb 0:04:16
22 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek – Drops 0:04:37
31 Clara Koppenburg (GER) Cervélo – Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:10:47
43 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek – Drops 0:12:56
51 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing 0:13:22
DNF Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek – Drops

Le Samyn 2018 – February 27
The mini-‘Roubaix’ held in memory of Jose Samyn and raced since 1968.

The race features a number of cobble section in the Wallonia region of Belgium and the 2018 edition was held in dry but very cold conditions – the frozen earth was thrown up like dust as if a dry summer.

Elite Men

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9ESaq4vbl9w
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zr-kaMeRSB0
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wKkdu8G5DK4
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9k2M2cI76zI (French)
Video: https://www.facebook.com/napoleongamescyclingcup/videos/1621345917949702/

1 Niki Terpstra (Quick-Step Floors) 4:46:43
2 Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors) +0:25
3 Damien Gaudin (Direct Energie) +0:45
4 Adrien Petit (Direct Energie) +1:18
5 Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale) +1:18
6 Alex Kirsch (WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic) +1:20
7 Benoît Jarrier (Fortuneo-Samsic) +1:59
8 Nico Denz (AG2R La Mondiale) +1:59
9 Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) +1:59
10 Alexandre Pichot (Direct Energie) +2:02

Elite Women

1 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Ale Cipollini 3:01:12
2 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) 0:00:04
3 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Fdj Nouvelle – Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:04
4 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini 0:00:04
5 Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:00:08
6 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:00:30
7 Nina Kessler (Ned) Hitec Products – Birk Sport 0:00:47
8 Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:00:47
9 Roxane Fournier (Fra) Fdj Nouvelle – Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:47
10 Marjolein Van ‘T Geloof (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:00:47

Tar and Gravel – January 28
New Zealand Race.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E1m0CdBQvmo

The full list is here with video and website links – https://cyclesport.london/international-gravel-und-pave-rad-rennen-2018/